Search

Clarklake, Jackson County, Michigan

Plumbers in Clarklake, MI (2026)

1 plumber with a Clarklake address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Clarklake, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Clarklake, MI on TownAnswer is Brooklyn Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc., with a score of 57 out of 100 (4.3 stars from 114 Google reviews). We scored 1 plumber with a Clarklake address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Clarklake at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 plumber with a Clarklake mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Clarklake is Brooklyn Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. with 114 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.3 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Clarklake, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01
57scoreC

Claimed on Google114 reviews

Brooklyn Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. lists its address as 4017 Jefferson Rd, Clarklake, MI 49234. Its Google category is "Plumber", with Air conditioning contractor, Air conditioning repair service, Furnace repair service as extra categories. Its 4.3 stars rest on 114 reviews, which our method reads as 4.32 after the review-count adjustment.

(517) 529-9437WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Brooklyn Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.57C4.31144017 Jefferson Rd

How to choose a plumber in Clarklake

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Clarklake

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Cement City3.3 mi south251
Brooklyn4.9 mi east257
Summit Township7.3 mi northwest154
Michigan Center8.0 mi north162
Jackson9.5 mi north3178
Onsted10.9 mi southeast153
Spring Arbor Township11.8 mi northwest263
Grass Lake11.8 mi northeast146

Other local pros in Clarklake

Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 1Roofers 1HVAC Companies 1Electricians 5Restaurants 3Real Estate Brokerages 2Everything in ClarklakePlumbers in Jackson County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Clarklake, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 plumber with a Clarklake mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Clarklake?

Brooklyn Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. has the highest TownAnswer score in Clarklake: 57 out of 100, from 4.3 stars and 114 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Clarklake are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Cement City (3.3 miles), Brooklyn (4.9 miles), Summit Township (7.3 miles), Michigan Center (8.0 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Clarklake in?

Clarklake is in Jackson County. See every plumber in the county on the Jackson County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.