Search

Bath, Clinton County, Michigan

Plumbers in Bath, MI (2026)

1 plumber with a Bath address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Bath, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Bath, MI on TownAnswer is The Drain Jetter, with a score of 67 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 34 Google reviews). We scored 1 plumber with a Bath address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Bath at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 plumber with a Bath mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Bath is The Drain Jetter with 34 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Bath, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

The Drain Jetter

★ 5.0 34 Google reviews

67scoreB-

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

The Drain Jetter serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Bath. It sits about 1.5 miles east of central Bath. Google files it under "Plumber" and also Service establishment. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.84.

(517) 282-8867WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1The Drain Jetter67B-5.034service area

About Bath

2,896residents
$60,417median household income
46.1%homes built before 1980
1,988median year built
62.1%owner-occupied homes
$205,800median home value

Bath has 2,896 residents and 1,521 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Bath CDP). 46.1 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,988.

62.1 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $205,800. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 plumber with a Bath mailing address: 3.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Bath

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Bath

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Bath Township1.9 mi east254
DeWitt Township4.3 mi west365
East Lansing5.0 mi south975
Haslett5.5 mi southeast159
Victor Township5.5 mi north259
DeWitt6.7 mi west573
Woodhull Township6.9 mi east1n/a
Okemos7.9 mi south356

Other local pros in Bath

Photographers 2Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in BathPlumbers in Clinton County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Bath, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 plumber with a Bath mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Bath?

The Drain Jetter has the highest TownAnswer score in Bath: 67 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 34 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Bath are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Bath Township (1.9 miles), DeWitt Township (4.3 miles), East Lansing (5.0 miles), Haslett (5.5 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Bath in?

Bath is in Clinton County. See every plumber in the county on the Clinton County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.