Search

Watersmeet, Gogebic County, Michigan

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Watersmeet, MI (2026)

1 Pilates or fitness studio with a Watersmeet address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best Pilates or fitness studio in Watersmeet, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring Pilates or fitness studio in Watersmeet, MI on TownAnswer is Legacy Wellness & Motion, with a score of 58 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 1 Google review). We scored 1 Pilates or fitness studio with a Watersmeet address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Watersmeet at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 Pilates or fitness studio with a Watersmeet mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed Pilates or fitness studio in Watersmeet is Legacy Wellness & Motion with 1 Google review. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class?
  2. Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost?
  3. What is the cancellation window and the late fee?
  4. Which certification did the instructor or trainer complete?
  5. Is there parking, and how early should you arrive?

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Watersmeet, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every Pilates or fitness studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Legacy Wellness & Motion

★ 5.0 1 Google review

58scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMClaimed on Google

Legacy Wellness & Motion lists its address as N5241 US-45, Watersmeet, MI 49969. It sits about 1.3 miles east of central Watersmeet. Its Google category is "Personal trainer", with Gym, Massage therapist, Fitness center as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 1 review, which our method reads as 4.80 after the review-count adjustment.

(906) 358-4588WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Legacy Wellness & Motion58C5.01N5241 US-45

About Watersmeet

250residents
$63,452median household income
38.5median age
98.9%owner-occupied homes
$67,200median home value
92households

Watersmeet has 250 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Watersmeet CDP). The median age is 38.5, and the median household income is $63,452.

98.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $67,200. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 Pilates or fitness studio with a Watersmeet mailing address: 40.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a Pilates or fitness studio in Watersmeet

Mat Pilates uses a floor mat and body weight. Reformer Pilates uses a machine with a sliding carriage and springs. Ask which format a class uses, because price and class size often differ.

A small class lets the instructor correct your form. Ask how many people join a typical class.

Ask what the studio sells (an intro offer, a class pack or a membership), its cancellation window and its late-fee rule before you pay.

Instructor training varies from long certification programs to short courses. Ask which program the instructor completed.

With an injury, a pregnancy or a medical condition, speak to your doctor first. This page gives no medical advice.

Pilates and Fitness Studios near Watersmeet

CityDistancePilates and Fitness StudiosTop score
Iron River30.5 mi southeast157
Wakefield36.9 mi west1n/a
Ontonagon39.8 mi north167
Bessemer42.1 mi west160
Crystal Falls44.6 mi east161
Ironwood46.3 mi west359
Baraga47.6 mi northeast140
L'Anse47.9 mi northeast253

Other local pros in Watersmeet

Dentists 3Restaurants 5Everything in WatersmeetPilates and Fitness Studios in Gogebic County

Questions

How many Pilates and fitness studios are in Watersmeet, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 Pilates or fitness studio with a Watersmeet mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated Pilates or fitness studio in Watersmeet?

Legacy Wellness & Motion has the highest TownAnswer score in Watersmeet: 58 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 1 Google review. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which Pilates and fitness studios near Watersmeet are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Iron River (30.5 miles), Wakefield (36.9 miles), Ontonagon (39.8 miles), Bessemer (42.1 miles).

What should I ask a Pilates or fitness studio before I hire?

Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class? Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost? What is the cancellation window and the late fee?

Which county is Watersmeet in?

Watersmeet is in Gogebic County. See every Pilates or fitness studio in the county on the Gogebic County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.