Search

Sterling Heights, Macomb County, Michigan

Top-Rated Pilates and Fitness Studios in Sterling Heights, MI (2026)

13 Pilates and fitness studios with a Sterling Heights address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best Pilates or fitness studio in Sterling Heights, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring Pilates or fitness studio in Sterling Heights, MI on TownAnswer is M Fitness Club, with a score of 74 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 186 Google reviews). Next are Evolv180°: Private Gym & Pilates Studio (72) and Studio Z Fitness (70). We scored 12 Pilates and fitness studios with a Sterling Heights address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

Sterling Heights at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 13 Pilates and fitness studios with a Sterling Heights mailing address. 8 list a website, 11 have claimed their Google listing and 3 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed Pilates or fitness studio in Sterling Heights is M Fitness Club with 186 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class?
  2. Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost?
  3. What is the cancellation window and the late fee?
  4. Which certification did the instructor or trainer complete?
  5. Is there parking, and how early should you arrive?

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Sterling Heights, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every Pilates or fitness studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02
72scoreB

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

You will find Evolv180°: Private Gym & Pilates Studio at 13830 Lakeside Cir, Sterling Heights, MI 48313. It sits about 3.4 miles northeast of central Sterling Heights. Google files it under "Pilates studio" and also Fitness center, Personal trainer, Gym. Its 4.9 stars rest on 74 reviews, which our method reads as 4.88 after the review-count adjustment.

(586) 216-3030WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

03

Studio Z Fitness

★ 4.7 92 Google reviews

70scoreB

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google

Studio Z Fitness lists its address as 13367 15 Mile Rd, Sterling Heights, MI 48312. That is 2.8 miles southeast of the Sterling Heights city center. Google files it under "Physical fitness program" and also Boot camp, Fitness center, Personal trainer. Its 4.7 stars rest on 92 reviews, which our method reads as 4.71 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 789-9885WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

07

Motor City CrossFit

★ 4.9 49 Google reviews

64scoreC+

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Motor City CrossFit is at 35977 Mound Rd, Sterling Heights, MI 48310. That is 1.9 miles southwest of the Sterling Heights city center. Google files it under "Personal trainer" and also Gym, Fitness center, Physical fitness program. Its 4.9 stars rest on 49 reviews, which our method reads as 4.87 after the review-count adjustment.

(586) 834-7282WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

09

Heritage Fitness Project

★ 5.0 1 Google review

52scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google

You will find Heritage Fitness Project at 44625 Schoenherr Rd, Sterling Heights, MI 48313. That is 3.3 miles northeast of the Sterling Heights city center. Its Google category is "Fitness center". Its 5.0 stars rest on 1 review, which our method reads as 4.80 after the review-count adjustment.

(810) 683-4230MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Sterling Heights address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1M Fitness Club74B5.01865742 15 Mile Rd
2Evolv180°: Private Gym & Pilates Studio72B4.97413830 Lakeside Cir
3Studio Z Fitness70B4.79213367 15 Mile Rd
4UpDog Yoga Sterling Heights69B-5.02013911 19 Mile Rd
5Transformation Lab/Punch Lab67B-4.9957979 19 Mile Rd
6Inclusively Fit66B-4.84337980 Commerce Dr #1002
7Motor City CrossFit64C+4.94935977 Mound Rd
8My Remedy Stretching54C4.91033756 Schoenherr Rd
9Heritage Fitness Project52C5.0144625 Schoenherr Rd
10Elite Training USA- East50C5.0634832 Mound Rd
11Players Edge: Fitness & Nutrition Coaching50C2.014844 Maceri Cir
12Home of Massage Education47C-5.0238245 Mound Rd Bldg E

About Sterling Heights

133,573residents
$79,909median household income
41.7median age
75.8%owner-occupied homes
$274,300median home value
51,736households

Sterling Heights has 133,573 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Sterling Heights city). The median age is 41.7, and the median household income is $79,909.

75.8 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $274,300. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 13 Pilates and fitness studios with a Sterling Heights mailing address: 1.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a Pilates or fitness studio in Sterling Heights

Mat Pilates uses a floor mat and body weight. Reformer Pilates uses a machine with a sliding carriage and springs. Ask which format a class uses, because price and class size often differ.

A small class lets the instructor correct your form. Ask how many people join a typical class.

Ask what the studio sells (an intro offer, a class pack or a membership), its cancellation window and its late-fee rule before you pay.

Instructor training varies from long certification programs to short courses. Ask which program the instructor completed.

With an injury, a pregnancy or a medical condition, speak to your doctor first. This page gives no medical advice.

Pilates and Fitness Studios near Sterling Heights

CityDistancePilates and Fitness StudiosTop score
Utica3.3 mi north372
Fraser5.2 mi southeast670
Clinton Township5.8 mi east2575
Troy5.9 mi west3275
Warren6.1 mi south1274
Madison Heights6.3 mi southwest1376
Shelby Township6.4 mi north4177
Clawson6.8 mi southwest673

Other local pros in Sterling Heights

Personal Injury Attorneys 15Water Damage Restoration Companies 19Mold Remediation Companies 13Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 5Plumbers 24Roofers 25HVAC Companies 28Electricians 24Dentists 44Med Spas 32Photographers 18Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 17Cafés and Coffee Shops 25Restaurants 56Real Estate Brokerages 42Dance Studios 5Everything in Sterling HeightsPilates and Fitness Studios in Macomb County

Questions

How many Pilates and fitness studios are in Sterling Heights, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 13 Pilates and fitness studios with a Sterling Heights mailing address. 12 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated Pilates or fitness studio in Sterling Heights?

M Fitness Club has the highest TownAnswer score in Sterling Heights: 74 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 186 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which Pilates and fitness studios near Sterling Heights are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Utica (3.3 miles), Fraser (5.2 miles), Clinton Township (5.8 miles), Troy (5.9 miles).

What should I ask a Pilates or fitness studio before I hire?

Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class? Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost? What is the cancellation window and the late fee?

Which county is Sterling Heights in?

Sterling Heights is in Macomb County. See every Pilates or fitness studio in the county on the Macomb County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.