Search

Mio, Oscoda County, Michigan

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Mio, MI (2026)

1 Pilates or fitness studio with a Mio address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best Pilates or fitness studio in Mio, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring Pilates or fitness studio in Mio, MI on TownAnswer is The MAC, with a score of 46 out of 100 (4.2 stars from 52 Google reviews). We scored 1 Pilates or fitness studio with a Mio address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Mio at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 Pilates or fitness studio with a Mio mailing address. 0 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed Pilates or fitness studio in Mio is The MAC with 52 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.2 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class?
  2. Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost?
  3. What is the cancellation window and the late fee?
  4. Which certification did the instructor or trainer complete?
  5. Is there parking, and how early should you arrive?

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Mio, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every Pilates or fitness studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

The MAC

★ 4.2 52 Google reviews

46scoreC-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

You will find The MAC at 310 5th St, Mio, MI 48647. It sits about 0.8 miles southeast of central Mio. Its Google category is "Gym". After we adjust for review count, its 4.2 stars count as 4.33.

MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1The MAC46C-4.252310 5th St

About Mio

1,474residents
$40,750median household income
43.0median age
77.3%owner-occupied homes
$90,600median home value
704households

Mio has 1,474 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Mio CDP). The median age is 43.0, and the median household income is $40,750.

77.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $90,600. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 Pilates or fitness studio with a Mio mailing address: 6.8 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a Pilates or fitness studio in Mio

Mat Pilates uses a floor mat and body weight. Reformer Pilates uses a machine with a sliding carriage and springs. Ask which format a class uses, because price and class size often differ.

A small class lets the instructor correct your form. Ask how many people join a typical class.

Ask what the studio sells (an intro offer, a class pack or a membership), its cancellation window and its late-fee rule before you pay.

Instructor training varies from long certification programs to short courses. Ask which program the instructor completed.

With an injury, a pregnancy or a medical condition, speak to your doctor first. This page gives no medical advice.

Pilates and Fitness Studios near Mio

CityDistancePilates and Fitness StudiosTop score
Lewiston16.8 mi northwest264
Curtis19.7 mi southeast150
Roscommon24.9 mi southwest268
West Branch27.2 mi south467
Grayling27.8 mi west365
Oscoda Township32.9 mi southeast469
Prudenville35.8 mi southwest269
Gaylord36.0 mi northwest767

Other local pros in Mio

Plumbers 2Roofers 2HVAC Companies 1Electricians 1Dentists 3Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Restaurants 12Real Estate Brokerages 6Everything in MioPilates and Fitness Studios in Oscoda County

Questions

How many Pilates and fitness studios are in Mio, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 Pilates or fitness studio with a Mio mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated Pilates or fitness studio in Mio?

The MAC has the highest TownAnswer score in Mio: 46 out of 100, from 4.2 stars and 52 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which Pilates and fitness studios near Mio are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Lewiston (16.8 miles), Curtis (19.7 miles), Roscommon (24.9 miles), West Branch (27.2 miles).

What should I ask a Pilates or fitness studio before I hire?

Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class? Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost? What is the cancellation window and the late fee?

Which county is Mio in?

Mio is in Oscoda County. See every Pilates or fitness studio in the county on the Oscoda County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.