Search

Hamtramck, Wayne County, Michigan

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Hamtramck, MI (2026)

2 Pilates and fitness studios with a Hamtramck address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best Pilates or fitness studio in Hamtramck, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring Pilates or fitness studio in Hamtramck, MI on TownAnswer is Iyengar Yoga Detroit, with a score of 63 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 25 Google reviews). Next are 8 Fold Yoga (54). We scored 2 Pilates and fitness studios with a Hamtramck address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Hamtramck at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 Pilates and fitness studios with a Hamtramck mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed Pilates or fitness studio in Hamtramck is Iyengar Yoga Detroit with 25 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class?
  2. Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost?
  3. What is the cancellation window and the late fee?
  4. Which certification did the instructor or trainer complete?
  5. Is there parking, and how early should you arrive?

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Hamtramck, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every Pilates or fitness studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Iyengar Yoga Detroit63C+4.6252750 Yemans St
28 Fold Yoga54C5.0132321 Caniff Ave

About Hamtramck

27,743residents
$39,293median household income
26.5median age
58.3%owner-occupied homes
$131,000median home value
7,120households

Hamtramck has 27,743 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Hamtramck city). The median age is 26.5, and the median household income is $39,293.

58.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $131,000. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 Pilates and fitness studios with a Hamtramck mailing address: 0.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a Pilates or fitness studio in Hamtramck

Mat Pilates uses a floor mat and body weight. Reformer Pilates uses a machine with a sliding carriage and springs. Ask which format a class uses, because price and class size often differ.

A small class lets the instructor correct your form. Ask how many people join a typical class.

Ask what the studio sells (an intro offer, a class pack or a membership), its cancellation window and its late-fee rule before you pay.

Instructor training varies from long certification programs to short courses. Ask which program the instructor completed.

With an injury, a pregnancy or a medical condition, speak to your doctor first. This page gives no medical advice.

Pilates and Fitness Studios near Hamtramck

CityDistancePilates and Fitness StudiosTop score
Highland Park2.2 mi west164
Detroit2.5 mi west6878
Hazel Park5.1 mi northwest161
Ferndale5.9 mi northwest1875
Warren6.9 mi north1274
Grosse Pointe Park6.9 mi east462
Pleasant Ridge6.9 mi northwest166
Harper Woods7.1 mi northeast266

Other local pros in Hamtramck

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Plumbers 3HVAC Companies 3Electricians 1Dentists 16Med Spas 1Photographers 9Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 11Cafés and Coffee Shops 14Restaurants 29Real Estate Brokerages 13Everything in HamtramckPilates and Fitness Studios in Wayne County

Questions

How many Pilates and fitness studios are in Hamtramck, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 Pilates and fitness studios with a Hamtramck mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated Pilates or fitness studio in Hamtramck?

Iyengar Yoga Detroit has the highest TownAnswer score in Hamtramck: 63 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 25 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which Pilates and fitness studios near Hamtramck are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Highland Park (2.2 miles), Detroit (2.5 miles), Hazel Park (5.1 miles), Ferndale (5.9 miles).

What should I ask a Pilates or fitness studio before I hire?

Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class? Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost? What is the cancellation window and the late fee?

Which county is Hamtramck in?

Hamtramck is in Wayne County. See every Pilates or fitness studio in the county on the Wayne County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.