Search

Escanaba, Delta County, Michigan

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Escanaba, MI (2026)

5 Pilates and fitness studios with a Escanaba address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best Pilates or fitness studio in Escanaba, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring Pilates or fitness studio in Escanaba, MI on TownAnswer is Anytime Fitness, with a score of 68 out of 100 (4.5 stars from 126 Google reviews). Next are Escanaba Fit Body Boot Camp (67) and Great Lakes Fitness (58). We scored 5 Pilates and fitness studios with a Escanaba address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Escanaba at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 5 Pilates and fitness studios with a Escanaba mailing address. 5 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 4 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed Pilates or fitness studio in Escanaba is Anytime Fitness with 126 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class?
  2. Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost?
  3. What is the cancellation window and the late fee?
  4. Which certification did the instructor or trainer complete?
  5. Is there parking, and how early should you arrive?

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Escanaba, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every Pilates or fitness studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Anytime Fitness

★ 4.5 126 Google reviews

68scoreB-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google126 reviews

You will find Anytime Fitness at 322 N Lincoln Rd Ste 4, Escanaba, MI 49829. Its Google category is "Personal trainer", with Fitness center, Gym, Physical fitness program as extra categories. Its 4.5 stars rest on 126 reviews, which our method reads as 4.53 after the review-count adjustment. Anytime Fitness has 77 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(906) 233-0000WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

05

The Bar

★ 5.0 7 Google reviews

49scoreC-

The Bar lists Escanaba without a street address. That is 0.6 miles west of the Escanaba city center. Google files it under "Gym". After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.85. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Anytime Fitness68B-4.5126322 N Lincoln Rd Ste 4
2Escanaba Fit Body Boot Camp67B-5.024816 Ludington St
3Great Lakes Fitness58C4.5391019 Ludington St
4Sullivan's Health & Fitness54C5.041605 Sheridan Rd
5The Bar49C-5.07not listed

About Escanaba

12,354residents
$45,369median household income
44.4median age
63.9%owner-occupied homes
$125,200median home value
5,715households

Escanaba has 12,354 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Escanaba city). The median age is 44.4, and the median household income is $45,369.

63.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $125,200. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 5 Pilates and fitness studios with a Escanaba mailing address: 4.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a Pilates or fitness studio in Escanaba

Mat Pilates uses a floor mat and body weight. Reformer Pilates uses a machine with a sliding carriage and springs. Ask which format a class uses, because price and class size often differ.

A small class lets the instructor correct your form. Ask how many people join a typical class.

Ask what the studio sells (an intro offer, a class pack or a membership), its cancellation window and its late-fee rule before you pay.

Instructor training varies from long certification programs to short courses. Ask which program the instructor completed.

With an injury, a pregnancy or a medical condition, speak to your doctor first. This page gives no medical advice.

Pilates and Fitness Studios near Escanaba

CityDistancePilates and Fitness StudiosTop score
Gladstone7.7 mi north557
Spalding23.2 mi west1n/a
Stephenson34.3 mi southwest1n/a
Norway Township39.2 mi west1n/a
Norway40.2 mi west160
Gwinn41.0 mi northwest159
Manistique42.7 mi east260
Menominee Township45.3 mi southwest1n/a

Other local pros in Escanaba

Personal Injury Attorneys 4Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Plumbers 4Roofers 7HVAC Companies 4Electricians 7Dentists 19Med Spas 1Photographers 10Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 10Restaurants 22Real Estate Brokerages 23Dance Studios 2Everything in EscanabaPilates and Fitness Studios in Delta County

Questions

How many Pilates and fitness studios are in Escanaba, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 5 Pilates and fitness studios with a Escanaba mailing address. 5 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated Pilates or fitness studio in Escanaba?

Anytime Fitness has the highest TownAnswer score in Escanaba: 68 out of 100, from 4.5 stars and 126 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which Pilates and fitness studios near Escanaba are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Gladstone (7.7 miles), Spalding (23.2 miles), Stephenson (34.3 miles), Norway Township (39.2 miles).

What should I ask a Pilates or fitness studio before I hire?

Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class? Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost? What is the cancellation window and the late fee?

Which county is Escanaba in?

Escanaba is in Delta County. See every Pilates or fitness studio in the county on the Delta County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.