Search

Chelsea, Washtenaw County, Michigan

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Chelsea, MI (2026)

8 Pilates and fitness studios with a Chelsea address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best Pilates or fitness studio in Chelsea, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring Pilates or fitness studio in Chelsea, MI on TownAnswer is Breathe Yoga Chelsea, with a score of 73 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 62 Google reviews). Next are Chelsea Wellness Center (70) and Chelsea Massage & Yoga Therapy (67). We scored 6 Pilates and fitness studios with a Chelsea address and list 2 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, Chelsea Wellness Center has the most Google reviews (224).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Chelsea at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 8 Pilates and fitness studios with a Chelsea mailing address. 7 list a website, 7 have claimed their Google listing and 2 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 7 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed Pilates or fitness studio in Chelsea is Chelsea Wellness Center with 224 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class?
  2. Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost?
  3. What is the cancellation window and the late fee?
  4. Which certification did the instructor or trainer complete?
  5. Is there parking, and how early should you arrive?

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Chelsea, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every Pilates or fitness studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

Chelsea Massage & Yoga Therapy

★ 5.0 11 Google reviews

67scoreB-

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google

You will find Chelsea Massage & Yoga Therapy at 300 N Main St #2, Chelsea, MI 48118. It sits about 0.6 miles north of central Chelsea. Its Google category is "Yoga studio", with Ayurvedic clinic, Massage spa, Sports massage therapist as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 11 reviews, which our method reads as 4.88 after the review-count adjustment.

(734) 436-1177WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

04

Anytime Fitness

★ 4.5 64 Google reviews

66scoreB-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Anytime Fitness is at 1030 S Main St, Chelsea, MI 48118. It sits about 0.4 miles southwest of central Chelsea. Google files it under "Personal trainer" and also Fitness center, Nutritionist, Gym. After we adjust for review count, its 4.5 stars count as 4.55. Anytime Fitness has 77 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(734) 433-3333WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Chelsea address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Breathe Yoga Chelsea73B5.062104 E Middle St b
2Chelsea Wellness Center70B4.722414800 E Old US Hwy 12
3Chelsea Massage & Yoga Therapy67B-5.011300 N Main St #2
4Anytime Fitness66B-4.5641030 S Main St
5Hyooguh Wellness Studio65B-5.033118 1/2, W Middle St
6Triple Crane Retreat Center63C+4.6237665 Werkner Rd

About Chelsea

5,426residents
$72,098median household income
51.2median age
63.0%owner-occupied homes
$312,700median home value
2,764households

Chelsea has 5,426 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Chelsea city). The median age is 51.2, and the median household income is $72,098.

63.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $312,700. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 8 Pilates and fitness studios with a Chelsea mailing address: 14.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a Pilates or fitness studio in Chelsea

Mat Pilates uses a floor mat and body weight. Reformer Pilates uses a machine with a sliding carriage and springs. Ask which format a class uses, because price and class size often differ.

A small class lets the instructor correct your form. Ask how many people join a typical class.

Ask what the studio sells (an intro offer, a class pack or a membership), its cancellation window and its late-fee rule before you pay.

Instructor training varies from long certification programs to short courses. Ask which program the instructor completed.

With an injury, a pregnancy or a medical condition, speak to your doctor first. This page gives no medical advice.

Pilates and Fitness Studios near Chelsea

CityDistancePilates and Fitness StudiosTop score
Sylvan Township3.3 mi west356
Dexter7.2 mi east971
Grass Lake10.4 mi southwest255
Pinckney10.7 mi north874
Munith11.0 mi northwest154
Manchester11.3 mi south258
Hamburg Township14.3 mi northeast163
Ann Arbor14.9 mi east10879

Other local pros in Chelsea

Personal Injury Attorneys 2Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 2Plumbers 3Roofers 2HVAC Companies 1Electricians 6Dentists 24Med Spas 5Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 3Cafés and Coffee Shops 9Restaurants 31Real Estate Brokerages 31Dance Studios 1Everything in ChelseaPilates and Fitness Studios in Washtenaw County

Questions

How many Pilates and fitness studios are in Chelsea, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 8 Pilates and fitness studios with a Chelsea mailing address. 6 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated Pilates or fitness studio in Chelsea?

Breathe Yoga Chelsea has the highest TownAnswer score in Chelsea: 73 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 62 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which Pilates and fitness studios near Chelsea are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Sylvan Township (3.3 miles), Dexter (7.2 miles), Grass Lake (10.4 miles), Pinckney (10.7 miles).

What should I ask a Pilates or fitness studio before I hire?

Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class? Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost? What is the cancellation window and the late fee?

Which county is Chelsea in?

Chelsea is in Washtenaw County. See every Pilates or fitness studio in the county on the Washtenaw County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.