Search

Suttons Bay, Leelanau County, Michigan

Photographers in Suttons Bay, MI (2026)

4 photographers with a Suttons Bay address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in Suttons Bay, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring photographer in Suttons Bay, MI on TownAnswer is Becker Photographic, LLC, with a score of 60 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 2 Google reviews). Next are Jamie Lee Mork Photography (52). We scored 2 photographers with a Suttons Bay address and list 2 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Suttons Bay at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 photographers with a Suttons Bay mailing address. 3 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed photographer in Suttons Bay is Becker Photographic, LLC with 2 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in Suttons Bay, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Suttons Bay address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Becker Photographic, LLC60C+5.021410 S Richter Rd
2Jamie Lee Mork Photography52C5.011277 N Deerfield Ln

About Suttons Bay

555residents
$125,357median household income
70.5median age
79.5%owner-occupied homes
$523,200median home value
268households

Suttons Bay has 555 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Suttons Bay village). The median age is 70.5, and the median household income is $125,357.

79.5 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $523,200. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 4 photographers with a Suttons Bay mailing address: 72.1 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in Suttons Bay

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near Suttons Bay

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Suttons Bay Township1.3 mi northeast367
Lake Leelanau3.2 mi west1n/a
Omena6.3 mi northeast166
Northport10.5 mi north164
Elmwood Township10.6 mi south247
Cedar11.6 mi southwest150
Leelanau Township12.4 mi north464
Greilickville12.4 mi south169

Other local pros in Suttons Bay

Plumbers 1Dentists 4Med Spas 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 6Restaurants 15Real Estate Brokerages 8Everything in Suttons BayPhotographers in Leelanau County

Questions

How many photographers are in Suttons Bay, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 photographers with a Suttons Bay mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in Suttons Bay?

Becker Photographic, LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Suttons Bay: 60 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 2 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near Suttons Bay are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Suttons Bay Township (1.3 miles), Lake Leelanau (3.2 miles), Omena (6.3 miles), Northport (10.5 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is Suttons Bay in?

Suttons Bay is in Leelanau County. See every photographer in the county on the Leelanau County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.