Search

Sheridan, Montcalm County, Michigan

Photographers in Sheridan, MI (2026)

2 photographers with a Sheridan address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in Sheridan, MI?

We found 2 photographers with a Sheridan address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Sheridan at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 photographers with a Sheridan mailing address. 1 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in Sheridan, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Sheridan address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

About Sheridan

746residents
$59,063median household income
39.3median age
85.5%owner-occupied homes
$165,700median home value
297households

Sheridan has 746 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Sheridan village). The median age is 39.3, and the median household income is $59,063.

85.5 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $165,700. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 photographers with a Sheridan mailing address: 26.8 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in Sheridan

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near Sheridan

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Bushnell Township4.5 mi southeast265
Fenwick4.5 mi south174
Fairplain Township4.6 mi southwest160
Stanton5.8 mi north3n/a
Greenville9.0 mi west449
Montcalm Township9.5 mi west153
Orleans9.6 mi south148
Douglass Township9.8 mi north161

Other local pros in Sheridan

Roofers 3Dentists 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Restaurants 1Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in SheridanPhotographers in Montcalm County

Questions

How many photographers are in Sheridan, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 photographers with a Sheridan mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in Sheridan?

No photographer in Sheridan has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near Sheridan are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Bushnell Township (4.5 miles), Fenwick (4.5 miles), Fairplain Township (4.6 miles), Stanton (5.8 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is Sheridan in?

Sheridan is in Montcalm County. See every photographer in the county on the Montcalm County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.