Search

Onaway, Presque Isle County, Michigan

Photographers in Onaway, MI (2026)

3 photographers with a Onaway address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in Onaway, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring photographer in Onaway, MI on TownAnswer is Misty McKenzie Photography, with a score of 50 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 1 Google review). We scored 1 photographer with a Onaway address and list 2 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Onaway at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 photographers with a Onaway mailing address. 1 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed photographer in Onaway is Misty McKenzie Photography with 1 Google review. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in Onaway, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Onaway address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Misty McKenzie Photography50C5.0120528 Forest St

About Onaway

674residents
$41,622median household income
50.3median age
65.6%owner-occupied homes
$69,800median home value
375households

Onaway has 674 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Onaway city). The median age is 50.3, and the median household income is $41,622.

65.6 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $69,800. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 3 photographers with a Onaway mailing address: 44.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in Onaway

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near Onaway

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Allis Township6.6 mi south1n/a
Millersburg8.3 mi east1n/a
Montmorency Township13.6 mi south1n/a
Ellis Township15.7 mi west164
Indian River19.8 mi west253
Cheboygan22.8 mi northwest563
Burt Township23.4 mi northwest1n/a
Briley Township23.7 mi south157

Other local pros in Onaway

Plumbers 3HVAC Companies 1Electricians 5Dentists 3Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Restaurants 8Real Estate Brokerages 3Dance Studios 1Everything in OnawayPhotographers in Presque Isle County

Questions

How many photographers are in Onaway, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 photographers with a Onaway mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in Onaway?

Misty McKenzie Photography has the highest TownAnswer score in Onaway: 50 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 1 Google review. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near Onaway are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Allis Township (6.6 miles), Millersburg (8.3 miles), Montmorency Township (13.6 miles), Ellis Township (15.7 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is Onaway in?

Onaway is in Presque Isle County. See every photographer in the county on the Presque Isle County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.