Search

Mears, Oceana County, Michigan

Photographers in Mears, MI (2026)

2 photographers with a Mears address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in Mears, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring photographer in Mears, MI on TownAnswer is Jennifer Beggs Photography, with a score of 58 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 11 Google reviews). Next are The Michigan Rockhounder (52). We scored 2 photographers with a Mears address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Mears at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 photographers with a Mears mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed photographer in Mears is Jennifer Beggs Photography with 11 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in Mears, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Jennifer Beggs Photography58C5.0117282 W Fox Rd
2The Michigan Rockhounder52C5.01511 Dune Scooter Dr

About Mears

204residents
$44,583median household income
51.7median age
72.4%owner-occupied homes
$131,300median home value
87households

Mears has 204 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Mears CDP). The median age is 51.7, and the median household income is $44,583.

72.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $131,300. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 photographers with a Mears mailing address: 98.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in Mears

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near Mears

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Hart2.9 mi east166
Shelby5.7 mi southeast267
Pentwater Township6.0 mi north1n/a
Pentwater6.7 mi north1n/a
Summit Township12.2 mi north169
Eden Township15.6 mi northeast264
Ludington18.9 mi north1170
Amber Township19.4 mi north2n/a

Other local pros in Mears

Electricians 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Restaurants 10Real Estate Brokerages 2Everything in MearsPhotographers in Oceana County

Questions

How many photographers are in Mears, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 photographers with a Mears mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in Mears?

Jennifer Beggs Photography has the highest TownAnswer score in Mears: 58 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 11 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near Mears are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Hart (2.9 miles), Shelby (5.7 miles), Pentwater Township (6.0 miles), Pentwater (6.7 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is Mears in?

Mears is in Oceana County. See every photographer in the county on the Oceana County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.