Search

Laird Township, Houghton County, Michigan

Photographers in Laird Township, MI (2026)

1 photographer with a Laird Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in Laird Township, MI?

We found 1 photographer with a Laird Township address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Laird Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 photographer with a Laird Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in Laird Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Laird Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

01

Defined Visuals

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Defined Visuals serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Laird Township. That is 6.4 miles southwest of the Laird Township city center. Its Google category is "Video production service", with Commercial photographer, Aerial photographer, Service establishment as extra categories.

(906) 281-4857WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

About Laird Township

389residents
$64,250median household income
53.3median age
94.6%owner-occupied homes
$132,000median home value
185households

Laird Township has 389 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Laird township). The median age is 53.3, and the median household income is $64,250.

94.6 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $132,000. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 photographer with a Laird Township mailing address: 25.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in Laird Township

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near Laird Township

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Baraga14.8 mi east1n/a
Chassell26.1 mi northeast160
Ontonagon27.4 mi northwest1n/a
Houghton30.2 mi north571
Skanee30.2 mi northeast366
Arvon Township30.7 mi east156
Hancock31.4 mi north667
Iron River Township31.6 mi south151

Other local pros in Laird Township

Everything in Laird TownshipPhotographers in Houghton County

Questions

How many photographers are in Laird Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 photographer with a Laird Township mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in Laird Township?

No photographer in Laird Township has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near Laird Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Baraga (14.8 miles), Chassell (26.1 miles), Ontonagon (27.4 miles), Houghton (30.2 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is Laird Township in?

Laird Township is in Houghton County. See every photographer in the county on the Houghton County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.