Search

Interlochen, Grand Traverse County, Michigan

Photographers in Interlochen, MI (2026)

4 photographers with a Interlochen address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in Interlochen, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring photographer in Interlochen, MI on TownAnswer is Exposures by Rah, with a score of 67 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 35 Google reviews). Next are Carrie Lynn's Photography (60) and Black River Photography (55). We scored 4 photographers with a Interlochen address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Interlochen at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 photographers with a Interlochen mailing address. 3 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed photographer in Interlochen is Exposures by Rah with 35 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in Interlochen, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Exposures by Rah67B-4.9351789 Melody Ln
2Carrie Lynn's Photography60C+5.0211091 Emerald Forest Ln
3Black River Photography55C5.014300 Euclid Rd
4Siri Salonen Photography54C5.041561 Blackford Blvd

About Interlochen

791residents
$104,883median household income
39.7median age
81.4%owner-occupied homes
$166,900median home value
291households

Interlochen has 791 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Interlochen CDP). The median age is 39.7, and the median household income is $104,883.

81.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $166,900. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 4 photographers with a Interlochen mailing address: 50.6 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in Interlochen

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near Interlochen

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Long Lake Township4.6 mi north271
Inland Township5.2 mi west254
Blair Township7.8 mi east1n/a
Traverse City10.7 mi northeast7973
Buckley11.2 mi southeast245
Greilickville11.5 mi northeast169
Kingsley12.5 mi east370
Honor12.6 mi west148

Other local pros in Interlochen

Plumbers 2Roofers 1HVAC Companies 2Electricians 3Dentists 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 7Restaurants 10Real Estate Brokerages 2Dance Studios 1Everything in InterlochenPhotographers in Grand Traverse County

Questions

How many photographers are in Interlochen, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 photographers with a Interlochen mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in Interlochen?

Exposures by Rah has the highest TownAnswer score in Interlochen: 67 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 35 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near Interlochen are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Long Lake Township (4.6 miles), Inland Township (5.2 miles), Blair Township (7.8 miles), Traverse City (10.7 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is Interlochen in?

Interlochen is in Grand Traverse County. See every photographer in the county on the Grand Traverse County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.