Search

Grosse Pointe Park, Wayne County, Michigan

Photographers in Grosse Pointe Park, MI (2026)

4 photographers with a Grosse Pointe Park address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in Grosse Pointe Park, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring photographer in Grosse Pointe Park, MI on TownAnswer is Mojo Photo, with a score of 66 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 16 Google reviews). Next are Amanda Armitage Photography & Design (41). We scored 2 photographers with a Grosse Pointe Park address and list 2 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Grosse Pointe Park at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 photographers with a Grosse Pointe Park mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed photographer in Grosse Pointe Park is Mojo Photo with 16 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in Grosse Pointe Park, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

Amanda Armitage Photography & Design

★ 2.6 5 Google reviews

41scoreC-

Weekend hours

Amanda Armitage Photography & Design lists its address as 1359 Bedford Rd, Grosse Pointe Park, MI 48230. It sits about 1.1 miles northwest of central Grosse Pointe Park. Its Google category is "Photographer", with Graphic designer, Portrait studio as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 2.6 stars count as 4.30. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Grosse Pointe Park address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Mojo Photo66B-5.0161400 3 Mile Dr
2Amanda Armitage Photography & Design41C-2.651359 Bedford Rd

About Grosse Pointe Park

11,319residents
$124,111median household income
41.4median age
74.4%owner-occupied homes
$473,100median home value
4,586households

Grosse Pointe Park has 11,319 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Grosse Pointe Park city). The median age is 41.4, and the median household income is $124,111.

74.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $473,100. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 4 photographers with a Grosse Pointe Park mailing address: 3.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in Grosse Pointe Park

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near Grosse Pointe Park

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Grosse Pointe Farms2.4 mi northeast1n/a
Grosse Pointe Shores4.2 mi northeast1n/a
Grosse Pointe Woods4.7 mi north364
Village of Grosse Pointe Shores5.5 mi northeast161
Eastpointe6.5 mi north268
Hamtramck6.9 mi west968
St Clair Shores7.6 mi north1572
Center Line9.1 mi northwest1n/a

Other local pros in Grosse Pointe Park

Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 1Roofers 1HVAC Companies 1Med Spas 2Pilates and Fitness Studios 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Restaurants 2Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in Grosse Pointe ParkPhotographers in Wayne County

Questions

How many photographers are in Grosse Pointe Park, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 photographers with a Grosse Pointe Park mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in Grosse Pointe Park?

Mojo Photo has the highest TownAnswer score in Grosse Pointe Park: 66 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 16 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near Grosse Pointe Park are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Grosse Pointe Farms (2.4 miles), Grosse Pointe Shores (4.2 miles), Grosse Pointe Woods (4.7 miles), Village of Grosse Pointe Shores (5.5 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is Grosse Pointe Park in?

Grosse Pointe Park is in Wayne County. See every photographer in the county on the Wayne County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.