Search

Ferndale, Oakland County, Michigan

Top-Rated Photographers in Ferndale, MI (2026)

19 photographers with a Ferndale address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in Ferndale, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring photographer in Ferndale, MI on TownAnswer is Magan Rogers Photography, with a score of 75 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 97 Google reviews). Next are Roe Photo (64) and Visual Sports Network-Michigan (60). We scored 12 photographers with a Ferndale address and list 7 more with no Google rating yet.

Ferndale at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 19 photographers with a Ferndale mailing address. 14 list a website, 17 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed photographer in Ferndale is Magan Rogers Photography with 97 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in Ferndale, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Ferndale address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Magan Rogers Photography75B+5.097800 Hilton Rd
2Roe Photo64C+5.092350 Burdette St
3Visual Sports Network-Michigan60C+4.3412421 Wolcott St
4Derek Cookson Photography57C5.032615 Wolcott St
5Fottia Photography56C5.02465 Academy St
6Kerby Lou Photography56C5.02594 E Saratoga St
7evolve studio55C5.0122750 Woodward Ave Ste B1
8Lilacpop Studio52C5.0122750 Woodward Ave
9Glenn Triest Photographic50C5.02570 Livernois
10Prestige Studio by Lifetouch49C-3.6181230 Woodward Heights
11Wendy Lemon Photography48C-4.4122615 Wolcott St
12Judy Eliyas & Studio 92543C-4.02611 W Nine Mile Rd Lower Unit

About Ferndale

19,190residents
$94,640median household income
37.3median age
66.6%owner-occupied homes
$247,700median home value
10,348households

Ferndale has 19,190 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Ferndale city). The median age is 37.3, and the median household income is $94,640.

66.6 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $247,700. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 19 photographers with a Ferndale mailing address: 9.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in Ferndale

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near Ferndale

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Pleasant Ridge1.1 mi northwest471
Hazel Park1.7 mi east273
Huntington Woods2.4 mi northwest164
Oak Park2.6 mi west1576
Royal Oak3.5 mi north2178
Madison Heights3.6 mi northeast774
Berkley3.9 mi northwest168
Clawson5.4 mi north671

Other local pros in Ferndale

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Water Damage Restoration Companies 5Mold Remediation Companies 3Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 10Roofers 9HVAC Companies 13Electricians 7Dentists 8Med Spas 11Pilates and Fitness Studios 18Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 18Cafés and Coffee Shops 25Restaurants 46Real Estate Brokerages 30Dance Studios 5Everything in FerndalePhotographers in Oakland County

Questions

How many photographers are in Ferndale, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 19 photographers with a Ferndale mailing address. 12 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in Ferndale?

Magan Rogers Photography has the highest TownAnswer score in Ferndale: 75 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 97 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near Ferndale are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Pleasant Ridge (1.1 miles), Hazel Park (1.7 miles), Huntington Woods (2.4 miles), Oak Park (2.6 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is Ferndale in?

Ferndale is in Oakland County. See every photographer in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.