Search

Coldwater, Branch County, Michigan

Personal Injury Attorneys in Coldwater, MI (2026)

5 personal injury attorneys with a Coldwater address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best personal injury attorney in Coldwater, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring personal injury attorney in Coldwater, MI on TownAnswer is Senak Law Offices, PLC, with a score of 46 out of 100 (4.5 stars from 17 Google reviews). Next are Bucklin Law, PLC (44) and Benjamin Jewell Attorney (42). We scored 5 personal injury attorneys with a Coldwater address. If review count matters most, Lillis & Jansen P.C. has the most Google reviews (31).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Coldwater at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 5 personal injury attorneys with a Coldwater mailing address. 4 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed personal injury attorney in Coldwater is Lillis & Jansen P.C. with 31 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.5 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. How is the fee set? Michigan Court Rule 8.121 caps a personal injury contingency fee at one third of the net recovery.
  2. Who handles your case day to day: the attorney you met, or a case manager?
  3. How many cases like yours went to trial in the last few years?
  4. Who pays case costs (records, experts, filing fees) if the case is lost?
  5. Check the attorney on the State Bar of Michigan member directory before you sign.

Personal Injury Attorneys in Coldwater, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every personal injury attorney here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Senak Law Offices, PLC46C-4.51728 W Chicago St #1g
2Bucklin Law, PLC44C-4.6924 Division St
3Benjamin Jewell Attorney42C-4.12628 S Monroe St
4Lillis & Jansen P.C.41C-4.031100 W Chicago St
5Rocchio Patrick K32C-5.03375 W Chicago St

About Coldwater

13,671residents
$50,781median household income
39.5median age
64.3%owner-occupied homes
$137,500median home value
4,458households

Coldwater has 13,671 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Coldwater city). The median age is 39.5, and the median household income is $50,781.

64.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $137,500. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 5 personal injury attorneys with a Coldwater mailing address: 3.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a personal injury attorney in Coldwater

Most personal injury firms work on contingency. The fee is a share of what you recover, and you pay no attorney fee if there is no recovery. In Michigan, court rule 8.121 limits that share to one third of the net amount in most personal injury cases. Ask for the fee agreement in writing before you sign anything.

Ask who will do the work. In a busy firm a case manager often handles calls, records and deadlines, and an attorney steps in for negotiation and court. Both models can work. You should know which one you are buying.

Michigan auto injury claims follow the no-fault law, which changed in 2019 and 2020. A claim for medical bills and lost wages (PIP) is separate from a claim against the at-fault driver. Ask the firm which parts of your case it handles.

Deadlines matter. Some claims must be filed within one year, and many within three. Call early and keep every bill, report and photo.

Every Michigan attorney is a member of the State Bar of Michigan. You can look up a name, a law school and any public discipline in the State Bar member directory.

Personal Injury Attorneys near Coldwater

CityDistancePersonal Injury AttorneysTop score
Union City11.1 mi northwest141
Colon16.5 mi west126
Jonesville17.3 mi east136
Hillsdale18.6 mi east650
Marshall21.9 mi north341
Sturgis23.9 mi southwest846
Albion24.2 mi northeast138
Battle Creek27.1 mi northwest1051

Other local pros in Coldwater

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Remediation Companies 1Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 3Plumbers 10Roofers 3HVAC Companies 11Electricians 10Dentists 24Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 8Photographers 9Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 11Cafés and Coffee Shops 15Restaurants 43Real Estate Brokerages 40Dance Studios 2Everything in ColdwaterPersonal Injury Attorneys in Branch County

Questions

How many personal injury attorneys are in Coldwater, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 5 personal injury attorneys with a Coldwater mailing address. 5 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated personal injury attorney in Coldwater?

Senak Law Offices, PLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Coldwater: 46 out of 100, from 4.5 stars and 17 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which personal injury attorneys near Coldwater are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Union City (11.1 miles), Colon (16.5 miles), Jonesville (17.3 miles), Hillsdale (18.6 miles).

What should I ask a personal injury attorney before I hire?

How is the fee set? Michigan Court Rule 8.121 caps a personal injury contingency fee at one third of the net recovery. Who handles your case day to day: the attorney you met, or a case manager? How many cases like yours went to trial in the last few years?

Which county is Coldwater in?

Coldwater is in Branch County. See every personal injury attorney in the county on the Branch County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.