Search

Bay City, Bay County, Michigan

Personal Injury Attorneys in Bay City, MI (2026)

6 personal injury attorneys with a Bay City address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best personal injury attorney in Bay City, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring personal injury attorney in Bay City, MI on TownAnswer is Gower Law PLC, with a score of 68 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 325 Google reviews). Next are Garske Hewitt & Rodenbo, PLC (66) and Klimmek Law Office PLC (55). We scored 6 personal injury attorneys with a Bay City address. For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Klimmek Law Office PLC (5.0 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Bay City at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 6 personal injury attorneys with a Bay City mailing address. 5 list a website, 5 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 5 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed personal injury attorney in Bay City is Gower Law PLC with 325 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. How is the fee set? Michigan Court Rule 8.121 caps a personal injury contingency fee at one third of the net recovery.
  2. Who handles your case day to day: the attorney you met, or a case manager?
  3. How many cases like yours went to trial in the last few years?
  4. Who pays case costs (records, experts, filing fees) if the case is lost?
  5. Check the attorney on the State Bar of Michigan member directory before you sign.

Personal Injury Attorneys in Bay City, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every personal injury attorney here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

Garske Hewitt & Rodenbo, PLC

★ 4.6 150 Google reviews

66scoreB-

Claimed on Google150 reviews

Garske Hewitt & Rodenbo, PLC is at 708 S Euclid Ave, Bay City, MI 48706. That is 1.4 miles west of the Bay City city center. Google files it under "Personal injury attorney" and also Bankruptcy attorney, Civil law attorney, Criminal justice attorney. Its 4.6 stars rest on 150 reviews, which our method reads as 4.59 after the review-count adjustment.

(989) 355-0100WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Michigan Legal Center - Christopher J. Trainor & Associates is at 401 Center Ave Ste 25, Bay City, MI 48708. It sits about 0.6 miles north of central Bay City. Its Google category is "Personal injury attorney", with Civil law attorney, Employment attorney, Law firm as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.63. Michigan Legal Center - Christopher J. Trainor & Associates has 11 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(989) 262-0787WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Gower Law PLC68B-4.6325514 E Midland St
2Garske Hewitt & Rodenbo, PLC66B-4.6150708 S Euclid Ave
3Klimmek Law Office PLC55C5.088503 N Euclid Ave Ste 6
4Michigan Legal Center - Christopher J. Trainor & Associates54C5.06401 Center Ave Ste 25
5Seward Tally & Piggot PC49C-4.418721 Washington Ave Ste 402
6Mark J Brissette40C-5.03900 Center Ave

About Bay City

32,320residents
$49,420median household income
40.7median age
70.1%owner-occupied homes
$97,600median home value
14,677households

Bay City has 32,320 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Bay City city). The median age is 40.7, and the median household income is $49,420.

70.1 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $97,600. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 6 personal injury attorneys with a Bay City mailing address: 1.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a personal injury attorney in Bay City

Most personal injury firms work on contingency. The fee is a share of what you recover, and you pay no attorney fee if there is no recovery. In Michigan, court rule 8.121 limits that share to one third of the net amount in most personal injury cases. Ask for the fee agreement in writing before you sign anything.

Ask who will do the work. In a busy firm a case manager often handles calls, records and deadlines, and an attorney steps in for negotiation and court. Both models can work. You should know which one you are buying.

Michigan auto injury claims follow the no-fault law, which changed in 2019 and 2020. A claim for medical bills and lost wages (PIP) is separate from a claim against the at-fault driver. Ask the firm which parts of your case it handles.

Deadlines matter. Some claims must be filed within one year, and many within three. Call early and keep every bill, report and photo.

Every Michigan attorney is a member of the State Bar of Michigan. You can look up a name, a law school and any public discipline in the State Bar member directory.

Personal Injury Attorneys near Bay City

CityDistancePersonal Injury AttorneysTop score
Saginaw12.2 mi south3671
Midland17.4 mi west258
Frankenmuth19.3 mi southeast153
Vassar21.7 mi southeast136
St Charles23.8 mi southwest129
Caro25.4 mi east744
Sanford25.6 mi west1n/a
Standish27.0 mi north147

Other local pros in Bay City

Water Damage Restoration Companies 9Mold Remediation Companies 5Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 14Roofers 15HVAC Companies 20Electricians 26Dentists 50Med Spas 4Pilates and Fitness Studios 17Photographers 31Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 12Cafés and Coffee Shops 27Restaurants 59Real Estate Brokerages 51Dance Studios 9Everything in Bay CityPersonal Injury Attorneys in Bay County

Questions

How many personal injury attorneys are in Bay City, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 6 personal injury attorneys with a Bay City mailing address. 6 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated personal injury attorney in Bay City?

Gower Law PLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Bay City: 68 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 325 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which personal injury attorneys near Bay City are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Saginaw (12.2 miles), Midland (17.4 miles), Frankenmuth (19.3 miles), Vassar (21.7 miles).

What should I ask a personal injury attorney before I hire?

How is the fee set? Michigan Court Rule 8.121 caps a personal injury contingency fee at one third of the net recovery. Who handles your case day to day: the attorney you met, or a case manager? How many cases like yours went to trial in the last few years?

Which county is Bay City in?

Bay City is in Bay County. See every personal injury attorney in the county on the Bay County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.