Search

Hampton Township, Bay County, Michigan

Mold Remediation Companies in Hampton Township, MI (2026)

1 mold remediation company with a Hampton Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best mold remediation company in Hampton Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring mold remediation company in Hampton Township, MI on TownAnswer is ServiceMaster, with a score of 51 out of 100 (4.0 stars from 4 Google reviews). We scored 1 mold remediation company with a Hampton Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Hampton Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 mold remediation company with a Hampton Township mailing address. 0 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed mold remediation company in Hampton Township is ServiceMaster with 4 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they find and fix the water source before they remove the mold?
  2. Do they set up containment and negative air so spores do not spread to other rooms?
  3. Are the technicians trained in mold remediation, for example IICRC AMRT?
  4. What do they remove, what do they clean, and what do they put back?
  5. How do they show the job is done: photos, moisture readings, or a test?

Mold Remediation Companies in Hampton Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every mold remediation company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

ServiceMaster

★ 4.0 4 Google reviews

51scoreC

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

ServiceMaster is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Hampton Township. It sits about 0.6 miles north of central Hampton Township. Google files it under "Water damage restoration service" and also Air duct cleaning service, Construction company, Service establishment. After we adjust for review count, its 4.0 stars count as 4.55.

(989) 402-4160MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1ServiceMaster51C4.04service area

About Hampton Township

9,623residents
$51,728median household income
66.0%homes built before 1980
1,974median year built
60.4%owner-occupied homes
$182,600median home value

Hampton Township has 9,623 residents and 4,500 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Hampton charter township). 66.0 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,974.

60.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $182,600. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 mold remediation company with a Hampton Township mailing address: 1.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a mold remediation company in Hampton Township

Mold needs water. If the leak or the humidity problem stays, the mold comes back. The U.S. EPA says the first step is to fix the water problem.

The EPA says an area larger than about 10 square feet calls for its remediation guide, and a large area is a job for a trained professional.

Good remediation work isolates the area with plastic containment and air filtration, removes what cannot be cleaned, such as wet drywall and insulation, and cleans and dries what stays.

Michigan has no state licence for mold remediation. Training such as the IICRC Applied Microbial Remediation Technician course shows the crew learned the standard (S520). Rebuild work needs a LARA builder or maintenance and alteration licence.

Ask how the company will show the job is done, and get the moisture readings and photos in writing. Many homeowners insurance policies limit mold coverage, so read your policy before work starts.

Mold Remediation Companies near Hampton Township

CityDistanceMold Remediation CompaniesTop score
Bay City6.2 mi west575
Kochville Township13.3 mi southwest153
Saginaw16.5 mi southwest872
Tittabawassee Township17.8 mi southwest1n/a
Bridgeport18.2 mi south162
Freeland18.6 mi southwest150
Pinconning18.9 mi northwest146
Frankenmuth20.0 mi south274

Other local pros in Hampton Township

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Everything in Hampton TownshipMold Remediation Companies in Bay County

Questions

How many mold remediation companies are in Hampton Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 mold remediation company with a Hampton Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated mold remediation company in Hampton Township?

ServiceMaster has the highest TownAnswer score in Hampton Township: 51 out of 100, from 4.0 stars and 4 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which mold remediation companies near Hampton Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Bay City (6.2 miles), Kochville Township (13.3 miles), Saginaw (16.5 miles), Tittabawassee Township (17.8 miles).

What should I ask a mold remediation company before I hire?

Do they find and fix the water source before they remove the mold? Do they set up containment and negative air so spores do not spread to other rooms? Are the technicians trained in mold remediation, for example IICRC AMRT?

Which county is Hampton Township in?

Hampton Township is in Bay County. See every mold remediation company in the county on the Bay County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.