Search

Grand Blanc, Genesee County, Michigan

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies in Grand Blanc, MI (2026)

3 mold inspectors with a Grand Blanc address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best mold inspector in Grand Blanc, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring mold inspector in Grand Blanc, MI on TownAnswer is Michigan Property Inspections, with a score of 67 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 229 Google reviews). Next are JDS Home Inspections (47). We scored 2 mold inspectors with a Grand Blanc address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Grand Blanc at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 mold inspectors with a Grand Blanc mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed mold inspector in Grand Blanc is Michigan Property Inspections with 229 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Will they inspect for moisture, not only take air samples?
  2. Which lab analyzes the samples, and is it accredited (for example AIHA EMLAP)?
  3. Do they take an outdoor sample to compare with the indoor result?
  4. What does the written report include, and when do you get it?
  5. Do they also sell remediation? If so, ask how they keep the test and the sale separate.

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies in Grand Blanc, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every mold inspector here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Michigan Property Inspections

★ 4.9 229 Google reviews

67scoreB-

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google229 reviews

Michigan Property Inspections is at 4481 Oak St, Grand Blanc, MI 48439. It sits about 0.7 miles northwest of central Grand Blanc. Google files it under "Home inspector" and also Commercial real estate inspector, Soil testing service, Water testing service. Its 4.9 stars rest on 229 reviews, which our method reads as 4.89 after the review-count adjustment.

(810) 243-4773WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Grand Blanc address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Michigan Property Inspections67B-4.92294481 Oak St
2JDS Home Inspections47C-5.0310225 McWain Rd

About Grand Blanc

7,987residents
$68,052median household income
67.7%homes built before 1980
1,973median year built
59.6%owner-occupied homes
$235,500median home value

Grand Blanc has 7,987 residents and 3,471 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Grand Blanc city). 67.7 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,973.

59.6 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $235,500. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 3 mold inspectors with a Grand Blanc mailing address: 3.8 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a mold inspector in Grand Blanc

The U.S. EPA says that in most cases, if you can see mold, you do not need a test to know it is there. A test helps when you smell mold but cannot find it, or after remediation.

A good inspection looks for the water source with a moisture meter and, where useful, a thermal camera. Air samples alone do not show where the mold grows.

Indoor air samples mean little without an outdoor sample taken at the same time. Ask for both, and for the lab report itself.

Michigan has no state licence for mold inspectors. Ask what training and certification the inspector holds and which accredited lab reads the samples.

A home inspection for a sale is not a mold inspection. Ask the inspector what the inspection covers.

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies near Grand Blanc

CityDistanceMold Inspection and Testing CompaniesTop score
Goodrich5.4 mi east152
Flint7.3 mi northwest254
Davison8.6 mi northeast137
Flint Township8.9 mi northwest156
Fenton10.4 mi southwest366
Ortonville10.9 mi southeast165
Linden11.3 mi southwest342
Davisburg13.4 mi southeast246

Other local pros in Grand Blanc

Personal Injury Attorneys 11Water Damage Restoration Companies 5Mold Remediation Companies 1Plumbers 8Roofers 8HVAC Companies 8Electricians 3Dentists 32Med Spas 17Pilates and Fitness Studios 11Photographers 13Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 10Cafés and Coffee Shops 16Restaurants 38Real Estate Brokerages 58Dance Studios 2Everything in Grand BlancMold Inspection and Testing Companies in Genesee County

Questions

How many mold inspectors are in Grand Blanc, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 mold inspectors with a Grand Blanc mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated mold inspector in Grand Blanc?

Michigan Property Inspections has the highest TownAnswer score in Grand Blanc: 67 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 229 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which mold inspectors near Grand Blanc are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Goodrich (5.4 miles), Flint (7.3 miles), Davison (8.6 miles), Flint Township (8.9 miles).

What should I ask a mold inspector before I hire?

Will they inspect for moisture, not only take air samples? Which lab analyzes the samples, and is it accredited (for example AIHA EMLAP)? Do they take an outdoor sample to compare with the indoor result?

Which county is Grand Blanc in?

Grand Blanc is in Genesee County. See every mold inspector in the county on the Genesee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.