Search

Commerce Township, Oakland County, Michigan

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies in Commerce Township, MI (2026)

6 mold inspectors with a Commerce Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best mold inspector in Commerce Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring mold inspector in Commerce Township, MI on TownAnswer is United Water Damage, with a score of 64 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 32 Google reviews). Next are MoldQuest International LLC (58) and MN Home Inspection (51). We scored 3 mold inspectors with a Commerce Township address and list 3 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Commerce Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 6 mold inspectors with a Commerce Township mailing address. 6 list a website, 5 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed mold inspector in Commerce Township is United Water Damage with 32 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Will they inspect for moisture, not only take air samples?
  2. Which lab analyzes the samples, and is it accredited (for example AIHA EMLAP)?
  3. Do they take an outdoor sample to compare with the indoor result?
  4. What does the written report include, and when do you get it?
  5. Do they also sell remediation? If so, ask how they keep the test and the sale separate.

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies in Commerce Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every mold inspector here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

United Water Damage

★ 5.0 32 Google reviews

64scoreC+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

United Water Damage is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Commerce Township. It sits about 2.8 miles northwest of central Commerce Township. Its Google category is "Water damage restoration service", with Contractor, Environmental consultant, Service establishment as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 32 reviews, which our method reads as 4.93 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 800-3232WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Commerce Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1United Water Damage64C+5.032service area
2MoldQuest International LLC58C5.069575 Commerce Rd
3MN Home Inspection51C5.0102065 Jason Dr

About Commerce Township

43,840residents
$113,148median household income
37.2%homes built before 1980
1,991median year built
88.2%owner-occupied homes
$365,700median home value

Commerce Township has 43,840 residents and 16,853 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Commerce charter township). 37.2 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,991.

88.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $365,700. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 6 mold inspectors with a Commerce Township mailing address: 1.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a mold inspector in Commerce Township

The U.S. EPA says that in most cases, if you can see mold, you do not need a test to know it is there. A test helps when you smell mold but cannot find it, or after remediation.

A good inspection looks for the water source with a moisture meter and, where useful, a thermal camera. Air samples alone do not show where the mold grows.

Indoor air samples mean little without an outdoor sample taken at the same time. Ask for both, and for the lab report itself.

Michigan has no state licence for mold inspectors. Ask what training and certification the inspector holds and which accredited lab reads the samples.

A home inspection for a sale is not a mold inspection. Ask the inspector what the inspection covers.

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies near Commerce Township

CityDistanceMold Inspection and Testing CompaniesTop score
Walled Lake2.8 mi southeast258
Wixom3.9 mi southwest157
Milford5.5 mi west171
West Bloomfield Township5.5 mi east474
White Lake Township5.6 mi north258
Novi6.6 mi south675
Waterford Township8.2 mi northeast461
Lyon Township8.3 mi southwest159

Other local pros in Commerce Township

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Water Damage Restoration Companies 9Mold Remediation Companies 7Plumbers 8Roofers 7HVAC Companies 10Electricians 13Dentists 14Med Spas 8Pilates and Fitness Studios 13Photographers 7Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 5Cafés and Coffee Shops 11Restaurants 32Real Estate Brokerages 30Dance Studios 4Everything in Commerce TownshipMold Inspection and Testing Companies in Oakland County

Questions

How many mold inspectors are in Commerce Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 6 mold inspectors with a Commerce Township mailing address. 3 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated mold inspector in Commerce Township?

United Water Damage has the highest TownAnswer score in Commerce Township: 64 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 32 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which mold inspectors near Commerce Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Walled Lake (2.8 miles), Wixom (3.9 miles), Milford (5.5 miles), West Bloomfield Township (5.5 miles).

What should I ask a mold inspector before I hire?

Will they inspect for moisture, not only take air samples? Which lab analyzes the samples, and is it accredited (for example AIHA EMLAP)? Do they take an outdoor sample to compare with the indoor result?

Which county is Commerce Township in?

Commerce Township is in Oakland County. See every mold inspector in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.