Search

Sumpter Township, Wayne County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Sumpter Township, MI (2026)

2 HVAC companies with a Sumpter Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Sumpter Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Sumpter Township, MI on TownAnswer is Knockout Heating And Cooling LLC, with a score of 68 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 45 Google reviews). Next are Trenton Heating & Cooling (59). We scored 2 HVAC companies with a Sumpter Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Sumpter Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 HVAC companies with a Sumpter Township mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Sumpter Township is Knockout Heating And Cooling LLC with 45 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Sumpter Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Knockout Heating And Cooling LLC

★ 5.0 45 Google reviews

68scoreB-

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Knockout Heating And Cooling LLC serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Sumpter Township. It sits about 2.4 miles northeast of central Sumpter Township. Google files it under "HVAC contractor" and also Air conditioning system supplier, Service establishment, Heating contractor. Its 5.0 stars rest on 45 reviews, which our method reads as 4.89 after the review-count adjustment.

(734) 516-1411WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02

Trenton Heating & Cooling

★ 4.8 24 Google reviews

59scoreC

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Trenton Heating & Cooling serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Sumpter Township. It sits about 2.8 miles northeast of central Sumpter Township. Google files it under "HVAC contractor" and also Air conditioning contractor, Air conditioning repair service, Service establishment. After we adjust for review count, its 4.8 stars count as 4.71.

(734) 552-0503WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Knockout Heating And Cooling LLC68B-5.045service area
2Trenton Heating & Cooling59C4.824service area

About Sumpter Township

10,446residents
$76,081median household income
51.0%homes built before 1980
1,979median year built
89.3%owner-occupied homes
$270,700median home value

Sumpter Township has 10,446 residents and 3,741 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Sumpter township). 51.0 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,979.

89.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $270,700. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 2 HVAC companies with a Sumpter Township mailing address: 1.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Sumpter Township

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Sumpter Township

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Belleville4.7 mi north1078
Huron Township5.8 mi east559
Van Buren Township6.0 mi north580
Exeter Township6.1 mi south262
Ash Township7.6 mi southeast1n/a
Romulus8.2 mi northeast873
Ypsilanti Township8.6 mi northwest160
Flat Rock10.6 mi east478

Other local pros in Sumpter Township

Plumbers 2Photographers 1Restaurants 1Everything in Sumpter TownshipHVAC Companies in Wayne County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Sumpter Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 HVAC companies with a Sumpter Township mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Sumpter Township?

Knockout Heating And Cooling LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Sumpter Township: 68 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 45 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Sumpter Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Belleville (4.7 miles), Huron Township (5.8 miles), Van Buren Township (6.0 miles), Exeter Township (6.1 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Sumpter Township in?

Sumpter Township is in Wayne County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Wayne County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.