Search

Smiths Creek, St. Clair County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Smiths Creek, MI (2026)

1 HVAC company with a Smiths Creek address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Smiths Creek, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Smiths Creek, MI on TownAnswer is Dependable Heating Cooling & Refrigeration Inc., with a score of 78 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 892 Google reviews). We scored 1 HVAC company with a Smiths Creek address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Smiths Creek at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 HVAC company with a Smiths Creek mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Smiths Creek is Dependable Heating Cooling & Refrigeration Inc. with 892 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Smiths Creek, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01
78scoreB+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google892 reviews

Dependable Heating Cooling & Refrigeration Inc. lists its address as 2302 Wadhams Rd, Smiths Creek, MI 48074. Google files it under "HVAC contractor" and also Air conditioning contractor, Air conditioning repair service, Furnace repair service. After we adjust for review count, its 4.9 stars count as 4.89.

(810) 987-9549WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Dependable Heating Cooling & Refrigeration Inc.78B+4.98922302 Wadhams Rd

How to choose a HVAC company in Smiths Creek

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Smiths Creek

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Kimball1.8 mi southwest151
St Clair5.3 mi south1n/a
Port Huron5.7 mi east1478
Fort Gratiot Township5.9 mi northeast564
Goodells6.5 mi west172
Kenockee Township8.7 mi northwest169
Burtchville Township10.2 mi north139
Emmett11.3 mi west144

Other local pros in Smiths Creek

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Roofers 3Electricians 1Dentists 1Photographers 2Restaurants 2Everything in Smiths CreekHVAC Companies in St. Clair County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Smiths Creek, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 HVAC company with a Smiths Creek mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Smiths Creek?

Dependable Heating Cooling & Refrigeration Inc. has the highest TownAnswer score in Smiths Creek: 78 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 892 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Smiths Creek are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Kimball (1.8 miles), St Clair (5.3 miles), Port Huron (5.7 miles), Fort Gratiot Township (5.9 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Smiths Creek in?

Smiths Creek is in St. Clair County. See every HVAC company in the county on the St. Clair County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.