Search

Melvin, Sanilac County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Melvin, MI (2026)

1 HVAC company with a Melvin address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Melvin, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Melvin, MI on TownAnswer is Preferred Heating & Cooling, with a score of 52 out of 100 (4.3 stars from 6 Google reviews). We scored 1 HVAC company with a Melvin address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Melvin at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 HVAC company with a Melvin mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Melvin is Preferred Heating & Cooling with 6 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.3 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Melvin, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Preferred Heating & Cooling52C4.367736 Arendt Rd

About Melvin

139residents
$42,083median household income
74.0%homes built before 1980
1,952median year built
80.6%owner-occupied homes
$95,000median home value

Melvin has 139 residents and 62 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Melvin village). 74.0 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,952.

80.6 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $95,000. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 HVAC company with a Melvin mailing address: 71.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Melvin

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Melvin

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Yale5.2 mi southeast268
Lynn6.4 mi southwest163
Brown City6.6 mi west163
Mussey Township11.7 mi south162
Capac13.0 mi south250
Kenockee Township13.6 mi southeast169
Croswell13.7 mi northeast361
Emmett14.2 mi south144

Other local pros in Melvin

Photographers 1Restaurants 2Everything in MelvinHVAC Companies in Sanilac County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Melvin, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 HVAC company with a Melvin mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Melvin?

Preferred Heating & Cooling has the highest TownAnswer score in Melvin: 52 out of 100, from 4.3 stars and 6 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Melvin are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Yale (5.2 miles), Lynn (6.4 miles), Brown City (6.6 miles), Mussey Township (11.7 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Melvin in?

Melvin is in Sanilac County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Sanilac County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.