Search

Marshall Township, Calhoun County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Marshall Township, MI (2026)

1 HVAC company with a Marshall Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Marshall Township, MI?

We found 1 HVAC company with a Marshall Township address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Marshall Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 HVAC company with a Marshall Township mailing address. 0 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Marshall Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Marshall Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

01

Preferred Heating and Cooling Services LLC

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Preferred Heating and Cooling Services LLC is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Marshall Township. It sits about 0.7 miles south of central Marshall Township. Its Google category is "HVAC contractor", with Service establishment as extra categories.

(269) 963-0087MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

About Marshall Township

3,150residents
$106,944median household income
69.1%homes built before 1980
1,969median year built
86.0%owner-occupied homes
$272,100median home value

Marshall Township has 3,150 residents and 1,134 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Marshall township). 69.1 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,969.

86.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $272,100. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 HVAC company with a Marshall Township mailing address: 3.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Marshall Township

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Marshall Township

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Marshall3.1 mi southeast366
Convis Township6.4 mi north159
Eckford Township9.2 mi southeast147
Battle Creek11.1 mi west2978
Springfield11.6 mi west371
East Leroy11.6 mi southwest274
Albion13.3 mi east476
Burlington13.4 mi south1n/a

Other local pros in Marshall Township

Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in Marshall TownshipHVAC Companies in Calhoun County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Marshall Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 HVAC company with a Marshall Township mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Marshall Township?

No HVAC company in Marshall Township has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Marshall Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Marshall (3.1 miles), Convis Township (6.4 miles), Eckford Township (9.2 miles), Battle Creek (11.1 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Marshall Township in?

Marshall Township is in Calhoun County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Calhoun County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.