Search

Hickory Corners, Barry County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Hickory Corners, MI (2026)

1 HVAC company with a Hickory Corners address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Hickory Corners, MI?

We found 1 HVAC company with a Hickory Corners address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Hickory Corners at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 HVAC company with a Hickory Corners mailing address. 0 list a website, 0 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Hickory Corners, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Hickory Corners address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

01

Brockway Heating & Cooling

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Open 24 hoursWeekend hours

Brockway Heating & Cooling lists its address as 10588 N 42nd St, Hickory Corners, MI 49060. That is 1.9 miles southeast of the Hickory Corners city center. Its Google category is "Air conditioning contractor", with Heating contractor, Mechanical contractor as extra categories. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(269) 420-0150MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

About Hickory Corners

196residents
$98,397median household income
57.9%homes built before 1980
1,978median year built
100.0%owner-occupied homes
$273,400median home value

Hickory Corners has 196 residents and 95 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Hickory Corners CDP). 57.9 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,978.

100.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $273,400. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 HVAC company with a Hickory Corners mailing address: 51.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Hickory Corners

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Hickory Corners

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Delton4.4 mi north128
Richland5.7 mi southwest373
Orangeville Township9.4 mi northwest150
Galesburg10.0 mi south270
Springfield10.8 mi southeast371
Parchment11.8 mi southwest171
Battle Creek12.3 mi southeast2978
Plainwell13.1 mi west671

Other local pros in Hickory Corners

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 2Electricians 2Med Spas 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 1Restaurants 3Everything in Hickory CornersHVAC Companies in Barry County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Hickory Corners, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 HVAC company with a Hickory Corners mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Hickory Corners?

No HVAC company in Hickory Corners has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Hickory Corners are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Delton (4.4 miles), Richland (5.7 miles), Orangeville Township (9.4 miles), Galesburg (10.0 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Hickory Corners in?

Hickory Corners is in Barry County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Barry County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.