Search

Filion, Huron County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Filion, MI (2026)

1 HVAC company with a Filion address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Filion, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Filion, MI on TownAnswer is Air-O-Dynamic Heating & Cooling, with a score of 65 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 52 Google reviews). We scored 1 HVAC company with a Filion address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Filion at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 HVAC company with a Filion mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Filion is Air-O-Dynamic Heating & Cooling with 52 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Filion, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Air-O-Dynamic Heating & Cooling65B-5.0522897 Dobson Rd

How to choose a HVAC company in Filion

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Filion

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Kinde4.9 mi northwest149
Bad Axe8.8 mi southwest459
Port Hope9.7 mi east1n/a
Port Austin10.0 mi northwest1n/a
Paris Township12.9 mi south148
Harbor Beach13.4 mi east139
Pigeon19.0 mi west560
Bay Port23.6 mi west251

Other local pros in Filion

Everything in FilionHVAC Companies in Huron County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Filion, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 HVAC company with a Filion mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Filion?

Air-O-Dynamic Heating & Cooling has the highest TownAnswer score in Filion: 65 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 52 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Filion are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Kinde (4.9 miles), Bad Axe (8.8 miles), Port Hope (9.7 miles), Port Austin (10.0 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Filion in?

Filion is in Huron County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Huron County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.