Search

Burton, Genesee County, Michigan

Top-Rated HVAC Companies in Burton, MI (2026)

13 HVAC companies with a Burton address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Burton, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Burton, MI on TownAnswer is Steve's Plumbing and Excavating LLC, with a score of 76 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 526 Google reviews). Next are Optimal Heating and Cooling (72) and Rock Service Pros - Burton (64). We scored 12 HVAC companies with a Burton address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Optimal Heating and Cooling (4.9 stars).

Burton at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 13 HVAC companies with a Burton mailing address. 6 list a website, 10 have claimed their Google listing and 3 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 12 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Burton is Steve's Plumbing and Excavating LLC with 526 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.7 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Burton, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

Optimal Heating and Cooling

★ 4.9 229 Google reviews

72scoreB

Weekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google229 reviews

You will find Optimal Heating and Cooling at 3024 S Term St, Burton, MI 48529. That is 1.5 miles southwest of the Burton city center. Its Google category is "HVAC contractor", with Air conditioning repair service, Air conditioning system supplier, Furnace repair service as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.9 stars count as 4.88.

WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

04

Burton HVAC Services, LLC

★ 4.6 11 Google reviews

59scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Burton HVAC Services, LLC lists its address as 2209 E Scottwood Ave, Burton, MI 48529. That is 3.1 miles southwest of the Burton city center. Its Google category is "HVAC contractor", with Air conditioning contractor, Air conditioning repair service, Appliance repair service as extra categories. Its 4.6 stars rest on 11 reviews, which our method reads as 4.58 after the review-count adjustment.

(810) 243-3734WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

05

H Tech Sales & Service

★ 4.6 104 Google reviews

56scoreC

Claimed on Google104 reviews

You will find H Tech Sales & Service at 3030 E Atherton Rd, Burton, MI 48529. That is 1.9 miles southwest of the Burton city center. Its Google category is "Air conditioning repair service", with Auto repair shop, Brake shop, Electrical repair shop as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.6 stars count as 4.60.

(810) 771-6108MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

08

Douglas Mechanical Services Heating and Cooling Flint

★ 4.9 8 Google reviews

51scoreC

Weekend hoursClaimed on Google

You will find Douglas Mechanical Services Heating and Cooling Flint at 2446 Green Pine Acres, Burton, MI 48519. It sits about 0.7 miles southwest of central Burton. Google files it under "HVAC contractor" and also Air conditioning contractor, Air conditioning repair service, Furnace repair service. Its 4.9 stars rest on 8 reviews, which our method reads as 4.69 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 933-3607MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

09

JD Douglas HVAC Services LLC

★ 5.0 4 Google reviews

49scoreC-

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

JD Douglas HVAC Services LLC is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Burton. It sits about 2.7 miles southwest of central Burton. Google files it under "Air conditioning contractor" and also Service establishment. Its 5.0 stars rest on 4 reviews, which our method reads as 4.66 after the review-count adjustment.

(810) 919-6616MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

10

Kopec Plumbing & Heating Inc

★ 4.6 50 Google reviews

41scoreC-

Kopec Plumbing & Heating Inc is at 3327 Associates Dr, Burton, MI 48529. It sits about 2.9 miles southwest of central Burton. Its Google category is "Plumber". Its 4.6 stars rest on 50 reviews, which our method reads as 4.59 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(810) 743-2110MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

11

Burton Refrigeration, Heating & Cooling

★ 3.4 10 Google reviews

41scoreC-

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Burton Refrigeration, Heating & Cooling is at 3017 Dort Hwy, Burton, MI 48529. It sits about 1.9 miles southwest of central Burton. Google files it under "HVAC contractor" and also Heating contractor, Air conditioning contractor. After we adjust for review count, its 3.4 stars count as 4.10.

(810) 201-9131MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

12

McGuffin Mechanical Inc.

★ 2.8 18 Google reviews

36scoreC-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hours

McGuffin Mechanical Inc. is at 3219 E Bristol Rd, Burton, MI 48529. That is 2.2 miles southwest of the Burton city center. Its Google category is "HVAC contractor", with Air conditioning contractor, Heating contractor, Refrigerator store as extra categories. Its 2.8 stars rest on 18 reviews, which our method reads as 3.61 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(810) 953-9750WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Burton address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

13

Burton Refrigeration, Heating & Cooling

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Open after 8 PMWeekend hours

Burton Refrigeration, Heating & Cooling is at 3017 Dort Hwy, Burton, MI 48529. That is 1.9 miles southwest of the Burton city center. Its Google category is "Air conditioning contractor", with Heating contractor, HVAC contractor as extra categories. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(810) 201-9131MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Steve's Plumbing and Excavating LLC76B+4.85261212 N Genesee Rd
2Optimal Heating and Cooling72B4.92293024 S Term St
3Rock Service Pros - Burton64C+4.7174463 S Dort Hwy Ste B
4Burton HVAC Services, LLC59C4.6112209 E Scottwood Ave
5H Tech Sales & Service56C4.61043030 E Atherton Rd
6Carrier Great Lakes55C4.4213229 E Bristol Rd
7Home Service Center52C4.7194034 E Bristol Rd
8Douglas Mechanical Services Heating and Cooling Flint51C4.982446 Green Pine Acres
9JD Douglas HVAC Services LLC49C-5.04service area
10Kopec Plumbing & Heating Inc41C-4.6503327 Associates Dr
11Burton Refrigeration, Heating & Cooling41C-3.4103017 Dort Hwy
12McGuffin Mechanical Inc.36C-2.8183219 E Bristol Rd

About Burton

29,500residents
$60,052median household income
69.9%homes built before 1980
1,964median year built
76.2%owner-occupied homes
$141,600median home value

Burton has 29,500 residents and 12,432 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Burton city). 69.9 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,964.

76.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $141,600. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 13 HVAC companies with a Burton mailing address: 4.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Burton

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Burton

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Flint4.1 mi northwest3075
Grand Blanc4.7 mi south876
Davison5.5 mi northeast978
Grand Blanc Township6.0 mi south347
Genesee Township6.6 mi north147
Goodrich8.0 mi southeast471
Mt Morris8.9 mi northwest562
Mundy Township9.5 mi southwest366

Other local pros in Burton

Personal Injury Attorneys 4Water Damage Restoration Companies 7Mold Remediation Companies 4Plumbers 10Roofers 13Electricians 5Dentists 18Pilates and Fitness Studios 8Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 6Restaurants 16Real Estate Brokerages 15Dance Studios 1Everything in BurtonHVAC Companies in Genesee County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Burton, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 13 HVAC companies with a Burton mailing address. 12 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Burton?

Steve's Plumbing and Excavating LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Burton: 76 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 526 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Burton are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Flint (4.1 miles), Grand Blanc (4.7 miles), Davison (5.5 miles), Grand Blanc Township (6.0 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Burton in?

Burton is in Genesee County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Genesee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.