Search

Brooklyn, Jackson County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Brooklyn, MI (2026)

4 HVAC companies with a Brooklyn address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Brooklyn, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Brooklyn, MI on TownAnswer is Irish Hills Mechanical LLC, with a score of 69 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 56 Google reviews). Next are Steve's Heating and Cooling (65) and Mike's Heating & Cooling (47). We scored 3 HVAC companies with a Brooklyn address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Brooklyn at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 HVAC companies with a Brooklyn mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Brooklyn is Irish Hills Mechanical LLC with 56 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Brooklyn, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Brooklyn address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Irish Hills Mechanical LLC69B-5.05612479 Egan Hwy
2Steve's Heating and Cooling65B-5.02312255 Dearmyer Rd
3Mike's Heating & Cooling47C-5.0129368 Edwin Markham Rd

About Brooklyn

1,180residents
$56,324median household income
58.3%homes built before 1980
1,972median year built
69.3%owner-occupied homes
$200,000median home value

Brooklyn has 1,180 residents and 514 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Brooklyn village). 58.3 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,972.

69.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $200,000. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 4 HVAC companies with a Brooklyn mailing address: 33.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Brooklyn

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Brooklyn

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Norvell Township4.7 mi east1n/a
Cement City4.8 mi southwest278
Clarklake4.9 mi west157
Napoleon Township5.4 mi northwest176
Woodstock Township6.1 mi southwest145
Cambridge Township6.7 mi southeast156
Onsted7.5 mi southeast153
Tipton7.6 mi southeast255

Other local pros in Brooklyn

Plumbers 2Electricians 2Dentists 8Med Spas 3Pilates and Fitness Studios 5Photographers 3Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 4Restaurants 17Real Estate Brokerages 24Dance Studios 2Everything in BrooklynHVAC Companies in Jackson County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Brooklyn, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 HVAC companies with a Brooklyn mailing address. 3 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Brooklyn?

Irish Hills Mechanical LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Brooklyn: 69 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 56 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Brooklyn are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Norvell Township (4.7 miles), Cement City (4.8 miles), Clarklake (4.9 miles), Napoleon Township (5.4 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Brooklyn in?

Brooklyn is in Jackson County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Jackson County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.