Search

Bengal Township, Clinton County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Bengal Township, MI (2026)

2 HVAC companies with a Bengal Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Bengal Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Bengal Township, MI on TownAnswer is 4AY.LLC Heating and Cooling, with a score of 64 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 63 Google reviews). We scored 1 HVAC company with a Bengal Township address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Bengal Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 HVAC companies with a Bengal Township mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Bengal Township is 4AY.LLC Heating and Cooling with 63 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Bengal Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

4AY.LLC Heating and Cooling

★ 4.9 63 Google reviews

64scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

4AY.LLC Heating and Cooling serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Bengal Township. That is 4.1 miles southeast of the Bengal Township city center. Its Google category is "HVAC contractor", with Service establishment as extra categories. Its 4.9 stars rest on 63 reviews, which our method reads as 4.84 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 791-6999WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Bengal Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

02

T-Mechanical, LLC

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Comes to youClaimed on Google

T-Mechanical, LLC serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Bengal Township. It sits about 4.5 miles southeast of central Bengal Township. Its Google category is "HVAC contractor", with Service establishment as extra categories.

(517) 328-8490WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
14AY.LLC Heating and Cooling64C+4.963service area

About Bengal Township

967residents
$91,250median household income
65.1%homes built before 1980
1,968median year built
95.6%owner-occupied homes
$267,800median home value

Bengal Township has 967 residents and 361 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Bengal township). 65.1 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,968.

95.6 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $267,800. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 2 HVAC companies with a Bengal Township mailing address: 20.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Bengal Township

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Bengal Township

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Fowler3.8 mi west252
St Johns6.3 mi east577
Riley Township7.3 mi south165
Lebanon Township7.4 mi northwest157
Maple Rapids7.7 mi north146
Westphalia8.0 mi southwest155
Greenbush Township8.3 mi northeast161
Pewamo9.1 mi west149

Other local pros in Bengal Township

Roofers 1Photographers 1Everything in Bengal TownshipHVAC Companies in Clinton County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Bengal Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 HVAC companies with a Bengal Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Bengal Township?

4AY.LLC Heating and Cooling has the highest TownAnswer score in Bengal Township: 64 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 63 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Bengal Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Fowler (3.8 miles), St Johns (6.3 miles), Riley Township (7.3 miles), Lebanon Township (7.4 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Bengal Township in?

Bengal Township is in Clinton County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Clinton County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.