Search

Bear Lake, Manistee County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Bear Lake, MI (2026)

1 HVAC company with a Bear Lake address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Bear Lake, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Bear Lake, MI on TownAnswer is Personal Plumbing Inc., with a score of 50 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 6 Google reviews). We scored 1 HVAC company with a Bear Lake address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Bear Lake at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 HVAC company with a Bear Lake mailing address. 0 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Bear Lake is Personal Plumbing Inc. with 6 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Bear Lake, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Personal Plumbing Inc.

★ 5.0 6 Google reviews

50scoreC

Claimed on Google

Personal Plumbing Inc. lists its address as 10025 Chippewa Hwy, Bear Lake, MI 49614. It sits about 2.2 miles south of central Bear Lake. Its Google category is "HVAC contractor", with Plumber, Water softening equipment supplier as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 6 reviews, which our method reads as 4.69 after the review-count adjustment.

(231) 889-5898MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Personal Plumbing Inc.50C5.0610025 Chippewa Hwy

About Bear Lake

264residents
$63,281median household income
87.4%homes built before 1980
1,948median year built
94.7%owner-occupied homes
$155,400median home value

Bear Lake has 264 residents and 95 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Bear Lake village). 87.4 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,948.

94.7 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $155,400. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 HVAC company with a Bear Lake mailing address: 37.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Bear Lake

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Bear Lake

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Kaleva7.3 mi southeast130
Copemish11.7 mi east161
Benzonia13.7 mi north261
Elberta14.5 mi north149
Manistee15.1 mi southwest669
Frankfort15.6 mi north344
Wellston16.2 mi southeast256
Honor18.1 mi north175

Other local pros in Bear Lake

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Plumbers 1Roofers 1Electricians 2Photographers 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 1Restaurants 6Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in Bear LakeHVAC Companies in Manistee County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Bear Lake, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 HVAC company with a Bear Lake mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Bear Lake?

Personal Plumbing Inc. has the highest TownAnswer score in Bear Lake: 50 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 6 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Bear Lake are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Kaleva (7.3 miles), Copemish (11.7 miles), Benzonia (13.7 miles), Elberta (14.5 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Bear Lake in?

Bear Lake is in Manistee County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Manistee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.