Search

Walled Lake, Oakland County, Michigan

Electricians in Walled Lake, MI (2026)

1 electrician with a Walled Lake address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Walled Lake, MI?

We found 1 electrician with a Walled Lake address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Walled Lake at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 electrician with a Walled Lake mailing address. 1 list a website, 0 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Walled Lake, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Walled Lake address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

About Walled Lake

7,299residents
$72,055median household income
53.8%homes built before 1980
1,978median year built
62.2%owner-occupied homes
$224,200median home value

Walled Lake has 7,299 residents and 3,313 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Walled Lake city). 53.8 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,978.

62.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $224,200. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 electrician with a Walled Lake mailing address: 1.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Walled Lake

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Walled Lake

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Wolverine Lake1.3 mi northwest145
Commerce Township2.8 mi northwest1376
Wixom3.0 mi west1078
Novi4.1 mi south1369
West Bloomfield Township4.9 mi northeast1077
Farmington Hills6.1 mi southeast1578
Orchard Lake Village6.3 mi northeast159
New Hudson7.0 mi west469

Other local pros in Walled Lake

Personal Injury Attorneys 3Water Damage Restoration Companies 4Mold Remediation Companies 3Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 1Roofers 4Dentists 9Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 5Photographers 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Restaurants 13Real Estate Brokerages 5Dance Studios 1Everything in Walled LakeElectricians in Oakland County

Questions

How many electricians are in Walled Lake, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 electrician with a Walled Lake mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Walled Lake?

No electrician in Walled Lake has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Walled Lake are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Wolverine Lake (1.3 miles), Commerce Township (2.8 miles), Wixom (3.0 miles), Novi (4.1 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Walled Lake in?

Walled Lake is in Oakland County. See every electrician in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.