Search

Sunfield, Eaton County, Michigan

Electricians in Sunfield, MI (2026)

1 electrician with a Sunfield address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Sunfield, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Sunfield, MI on TownAnswer is Weaver Electric, with a score of 38 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 1 Google review). We scored 1 electrician with a Sunfield address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Sunfield at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 electrician with a Sunfield mailing address. 0 list a website, 0 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Sunfield is Weaver Electric with 1 Google review. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Sunfield, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Weaver Electric38C-5.0114489 Brown Rd

About Sunfield

658residents
$69,821median household income
62.6%homes built before 1980
1,966median year built
61.8%owner-occupied homes
$156,000median home value

Sunfield has 658 residents and 251 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Sunfield village). 62.6 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,966.

61.8 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $156,000. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 electrician with a Sunfield mailing address: 15.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Sunfield

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Sunfield

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Mulliken5.0 mi east264
Roxand Township5.3 mi southeast150
Lake Odessa7.4 mi west244
Vermontville Township8.7 mi south150
Portland9.0 mi northeast147
Eagle10.9 mi east264
Eagle Township11.4 mi east146
Berlin Township12.0 mi northwest1n/a

Other local pros in Sunfield

Plumbers 1HVAC Companies 1Photographers 2Restaurants 1Real Estate Brokerages 2Everything in SunfieldElectricians in Eaton County

Questions

How many electricians are in Sunfield, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 electrician with a Sunfield mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Sunfield?

Weaver Electric has the highest TownAnswer score in Sunfield: 38 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 1 Google review. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Sunfield are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Mulliken (5.0 miles), Roxand Township (5.3 miles), Lake Odessa (7.4 miles), Vermontville Township (8.7 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Sunfield in?

Sunfield is in Eaton County. See every electrician in the county on the Eaton County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.