Search

Southfield, Oakland County, Michigan

Top-Rated Electricians in Southfield, MI (2026)

14 electricians with a Southfield address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Southfield, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Southfield, MI on TownAnswer is M & M Electric, with a score of 70 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 78 Google reviews). Next are Auto Electric International (68) and Luminaire Electrical - Electrician Southfield MI (65). We scored 11 electricians with a Southfield address and list 3 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, Auto Electric International has the most Google reviews (93).

Southfield at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 14 electricians with a Southfield mailing address. 10 list a website, 12 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 13 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Southfield is Auto Electric International with 93 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.8 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Southfield, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

04
64scoreC+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

You will find Excalibur Electrician of Southfield MI at 25000 Balewood St, Southfield, MI 48076. It sits about 3.5 miles northeast of central Southfield. Its Google category is "Electrician", with Electrical installation service as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 18 reviews, which our method reads as 4.78 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 213-9639WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

05

National Electric

★ 5.0 7 Google reviews

59scoreC

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

National Electric lists its address as 24070 W 10 Mile Rd, Southfield, MI 48033. That is 1.1 miles west of the Southfield city center. Google files it under "Electrician". Its 5.0 stars rest on 7 reviews, which our method reads as 4.67 after the review-count adjustment. National Electric has 7 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(248) 244-9800WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Southfield address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1M & M Electric70B5.07822511 Telegraph Rd
2Auto Electric International68B-4.89322211 Telegraph Rd
3Luminaire Electrical - Electrician Southfield MI65B-4.75125901 W 10 Mile Rd Ste 222
4Excalibur Electrician of Southfield MI64C+5.01825000 Balewood St
5National Electric59C5.0724070 W 10 Mile Rd
6SG Energy Solutions58C4.72317255 W 10 Mile Rd
7Castle Electric55C5.0330358 Stellamar St
8KENS HOME CREATIONS50C5.0222200 W Eleven Mile Rd
9Hatzel & Buehler, Inc45C-1.012 Corporate Dr Ste 300
10Affordable Code Electric44C-3.81222200 W. 11 Mile Rd Unit 3476
11Shaw Electric Co42C-3.41622100 Telegraph Rd

About Southfield

76,236residents
$68,166median household income
78.7%homes built before 1980
1,969median year built
53.4%owner-occupied homes
$236,200median home value

Southfield has 76,236 residents and 34,860 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Southfield city). 78.7 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,969.

53.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $236,200. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 14 electricians with a Southfield mailing address: 1.8 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Southfield

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Southfield

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Beverly Hills3.5 mi north176
Oak Park4.0 mi east975
Berkley4.1 mi northeast161
Birmingham5.3 mi northeast474
Redford Township5.8 mi south1276
Redford5.8 mi south174
Royal Oak5.8 mi northeast1573
Farmington Hills6.0 mi west1578

Other local pros in Southfield

Personal Injury Attorneys 53Water Damage Restoration Companies 12Mold Remediation Companies 6Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 5Plumbers 15Roofers 15HVAC Companies 27Dentists 32Med Spas 14Pilates and Fitness Studios 16Photographers 20Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 12Cafés and Coffee Shops 19Restaurants 44Real Estate Brokerages 60Dance Studios 14Everything in SouthfieldElectricians in Oakland County

Questions

How many electricians are in Southfield, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 14 electricians with a Southfield mailing address. 11 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Southfield?

M & M Electric has the highest TownAnswer score in Southfield: 70 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 78 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Southfield are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Beverly Hills (3.5 miles), Oak Park (4.0 miles), Berkley (4.1 miles), Birmingham (5.3 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Southfield in?

Southfield is in Oakland County. See every electrician in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.