Search

Niles, Berrien County, Michigan

Electricians in Niles, MI (2026)

6 electricians with a Niles address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Niles, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Niles, MI on TownAnswer is Home Comfort Experts, with a score of 78 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 2,424 Google reviews). Next are Peerless Electrical Contracting (70) and Wolverine Electrical Contracting (61). We scored 6 electricians with a Niles address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Niles at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 6 electricians with a Niles mailing address. 5 list a website, 5 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Niles is Home Comfort Experts with 2,424 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Niles, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

Wolverine Electrical Contracting

★ 4.4 74 Google reviews

61scoreC+

Claimed on Google

Wolverine Electrical Contracting is at 1720 Terminal Rd, Niles, MI 49120. It sits about 1.5 miles northeast of central Niles. Google files it under "Electrician" and also Electric vehicle charging station contractor, Electrical installation service, Electrical repair shop. Its 4.4 stars rest on 74 reviews, which our method reads as 4.42 after the review-count adjustment.

(269) 683-4850WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

04

Current Wave Electric LLC

★ 4.8 26 Google reviews

54scoreC

Weekend hoursClaimed on Google

Current Wave Electric LLC lists its address as Thomson Rd, Niles, MI 49120. It sits about 2.6 miles northeast of central Niles. Google files it under "Electrical installation service". Its 4.8 stars rest on 26 reviews, which our method reads as 4.70 after the review-count adjustment.

(269) 846-0010MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Home Comfort Experts78B+4.92,4242215 S 11th St
2Peerless Electrical Contracting70B4.9508130 Chapel Rd
3Wolverine Electrical Contracting61C+4.4741720 Terminal Rd
4Current Wave Electric LLC54C4.826Thomson Rd
5Howell Electric, LLC54C4.4162637 Detroit Rd
6Electrical Maintenance & Construction LLC39C-5.031441 S 11th St

About Niles

11,803residents
$51,376median household income
82.5%homes built before 1980
1,955median year built
63.2%owner-occupied homes
$135,100median home value

Niles has 11,803 residents and 5,016 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Niles city). 82.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,955.

63.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $135,100. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 6 electricians with a Niles mailing address: 5.1 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Niles

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Niles

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Buchanan6.1 mi west367
Buchanan Township7.6 mi west162
Edwardsburg8.9 mi east370
Dowagiac12.4 mi northeast2n/a
Weesaw Township13.2 mi west157
Cassopolis13.5 mi northeast241
Baroda14.9 mi northwest154
Sodus15.1 mi northwest157

Other local pros in Niles

Personal Injury Attorneys 4Plumbers 9Roofers 5HVAC Companies 10Dentists 10Pilates and Fitness Studios 8Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 7Cafés and Coffee Shops 9Restaurants 19Real Estate Brokerages 21Everything in NilesElectricians in Berrien County

Questions

How many electricians are in Niles, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 6 electricians with a Niles mailing address. 6 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Niles?

Home Comfort Experts has the highest TownAnswer score in Niles: 78 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 2,424 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Niles are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Buchanan (6.1 miles), Buchanan Township (7.6 miles), Edwardsburg (8.9 miles), Dowagiac (12.4 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Niles in?

Niles is in Berrien County. See every electrician in the county on the Berrien County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.