Search

Monroe, Monroe County, Michigan

Electricians in Monroe, MI (2026)

10 electricians with a Monroe address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Monroe, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Monroe, MI on TownAnswer is Staelgraeve-Turner Electric, with a score of 57 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 18 Google reviews). Next are Trailer Connection Mobile Service (53) and Mosher Electric (52). We scored 7 electricians with a Monroe address and list 3 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, Mosher Electric has the most Google reviews (23).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Monroe at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 10 electricians with a Monroe mailing address. 3 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Monroe is Mosher Electric with 23 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Monroe, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

Mosher Electric

★ 4.4 23 Google reviews

52scoreC

Mosher Electric lists Monroe without a street address. It sits about 0.7 miles west of central Monroe. Google files it under "Electrician". Its 4.4 stars rest on 23 reviews, which our method reads as 4.45 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(734) 241-5494WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

06

Dew & Co Electric

★ 5.0 2 Google reviews

33scoreC-

You will find Dew & Co Electric at 720 Toledo Ave, Monroe, MI 48161. It sits about 1.7 miles west of central Monroe. Google files it under "Contractor". Its 5.0 stars rest on 2 reviews, which our method reads as 4.58 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(734) 243-1610MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

07

Brint Electric Inc

★ 1.0 2 Google reviews

31scoreC-

Claimed on Google

Brint Electric Inc is at 3000 E Front St, Monroe, MI 48161. That is 1.9 miles southeast of the Monroe city center. Google files it under "Electrician" and also Government. Its 1.0 stars rest on 2 reviews, which our method reads as 4.11 after the review-count adjustment.

MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Monroe address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Staelgraeve-Turner Electric57C5.0181138 Huber Dr
2Trailer Connection Mobile Service53C5.041225 E 3rd St
3Mosher Electric52C4.423not listed
4Go Electric46C-4.113N Telegraph Rd
5RON BOND 0007 ELECTRIC34C-5.011600 Stumpmier Rd
6Dew & Co Electric33C-5.02720 Toledo Ave
7Brint Electric Inc31C-1.023000 E Front St

About Monroe

20,320residents
$59,813median household income
84.8%homes built before 1980
1,953median year built
69.3%owner-occupied homes
$167,900median home value

Monroe has 20,320 residents and 8,618 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Monroe city). 84.8 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,953.

69.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $167,900. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 10 electricians with a Monroe mailing address: 4.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Monroe

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Monroe

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Newport6.2 mi northeast358
La Salle6.3 mi southwest158
Ida9.2 mi west375
Carleton9.7 mi north1n/a
Erie Township11.0 mi southwest154
Erie11.0 mi southwest1n/a
South Rockwood11.5 mi northeast354
Flat Rock13.8 mi northeast578

Other local pros in Monroe

Personal Injury Attorneys 17Water Damage Restoration Companies 8Mold Remediation Companies 6Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 20Roofers 7HVAC Companies 19Dentists 47Med Spas 4Pilates and Fitness Studios 17Photographers 25Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 16Cafés and Coffee Shops 22Restaurants 59Real Estate Brokerages 54Dance Studios 6Everything in MonroeElectricians in Monroe County

Questions

How many electricians are in Monroe, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 10 electricians with a Monroe mailing address. 7 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Monroe?

Staelgraeve-Turner Electric has the highest TownAnswer score in Monroe: 57 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 18 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Monroe are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Newport (6.2 miles), La Salle (6.3 miles), Ida (9.2 miles), Carleton (9.7 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Monroe in?

Monroe is in Monroe County. See every electrician in the county on the Monroe County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.