Search

Hillsdale, Hillsdale County, Michigan

Electricians in Hillsdale, MI (2026)

6 electricians with a Hillsdale address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Hillsdale, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Hillsdale, MI on TownAnswer is Glory To God, with a score of 69 out of 100 (4.5 stars from 216 Google reviews). Next are Adkins Automotive (64) and Clark Electric Inc. (64). We scored 5 electricians with a Hillsdale address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Adkins Automotive (4.8 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Hillsdale at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 6 electricians with a Hillsdale mailing address. 4 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Hillsdale is Glory To God with 216 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.5 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Hillsdale, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

04

Grant Electric LLC

★ 4.5 8 Google reviews

45scoreC-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hours

Grant Electric LLC lists its address as 3431 Lake Dr, Hillsdale, MI 49242. It sits about 4.4 miles southwest of central Hillsdale. Google files it under "Electrician". Its 4.5 stars rest on 8 reviews, which our method reads as 4.51 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(517) 398-1387MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Hillsdale address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

06

International Electric Corporation

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

International Electric Corporation lists Hillsdale without a street address. It sits about 0.6 miles southeast of central Hillsdale. Its Google category is "Electrician". The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(517) 439-0321MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Glory To God69B-4.5216146 Lewis St
2Adkins Automotive64C+4.88737 W Carleton Rd
3Clark Electric Inc.64C+4.624187 Uran St
4Grant Electric LLC45C-4.583431 Lake Dr
5Semmler Electric LLC44C-3.013900 W Mechanic Rd

About Hillsdale

8,002residents
$51,038median household income
83.1%homes built before 1980
1,951median year built
53.6%owner-occupied homes
$130,900median home value

Hillsdale has 8,002 residents and 2,654 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Hillsdale city). 83.1 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,951.

53.6 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $130,900. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 6 electricians with a Hillsdale mailing address: 7.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Hillsdale

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Hillsdale

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Jonesville3.9 mi north140
North Adams6.5 mi northeast141
Allen7.1 mi west141
Reading8.3 mi southwest251
Moscow Township8.8 mi northeast1n/a
Osseo9.5 mi southeast140
Litchfield9.8 mi northwest258
Wheatland Township11.5 mi east164

Other local pros in Hillsdale

Personal Injury Attorneys 6Plumbers 7Roofers 4HVAC Companies 7Dentists 14Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 8Photographers 6Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 6Cafés and Coffee Shops 10Restaurants 30Real Estate Brokerages 28Dance Studios 1Everything in HillsdaleElectricians in Hillsdale County

Questions

How many electricians are in Hillsdale, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 6 electricians with a Hillsdale mailing address. 5 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Hillsdale?

Glory To God has the highest TownAnswer score in Hillsdale: 69 out of 100, from 4.5 stars and 216 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Hillsdale are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Jonesville (3.9 miles), North Adams (6.5 miles), Allen (7.1 miles), Reading (8.3 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Hillsdale in?

Hillsdale is in Hillsdale County. See every electrician in the county on the Hillsdale County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.