Search

Frederic, Crawford County, Michigan

Electricians in Frederic, MI (2026)

1 electrician with a Frederic address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Frederic, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Frederic, MI on TownAnswer is Milltown Electric Inc, with a score of 44 out of 100 (4.3 stars from 12 Google reviews). We scored 1 electrician with a Frederic address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Frederic at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 electrician with a Frederic mailing address. 0 list a website, 0 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Frederic is Milltown Electric Inc with 12 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.3 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Frederic, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Milltown Electric Inc

★ 4.3 12 Google reviews

44scoreC-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hours

Milltown Electric Inc is at 5480 Sandhill Rd, Frederic, MI 49733. That is 1.3 miles east of the Frederic city center. Google files it under "Electrician". Its 4.3 stars rest on 12 reviews, which our method reads as 4.42 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(989) 348-5280MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Milltown Electric Inc44C-4.3125480 Sandhill Rd

About Frederic

1,217residents
$65,333median household income
42.4%homes built before 1980
1,984median year built
87.9%owner-occupied homes
$174,700median home value

Frederic has 1,217 residents and 538 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Frederic township). 42.4 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,984.

87.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $174,700. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 electrician with a Frederic mailing address: 8.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Frederic

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Frederic

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Grayling8.3 mi southeast358
Oliver Township14.5 mi southwest150
Mancelona16.2 mi northwest367
Bagley Township16.9 mi northeast251
Gaylord18.7 mi north963
Kalkaska19.1 mi west972
South Branch Township21.1 mi southeast144
Roscommon21.4 mi southeast253

Other local pros in Frederic

Photographers 1Restaurants 2Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in FredericElectricians in Crawford County

Questions

How many electricians are in Frederic, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 electrician with a Frederic mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Frederic?

Milltown Electric Inc has the highest TownAnswer score in Frederic: 44 out of 100, from 4.3 stars and 12 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Frederic are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Grayling (8.3 miles), Oliver Township (14.5 miles), Mancelona (16.2 miles), Bagley Township (16.9 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Frederic in?

Frederic is in Crawford County. See every electrician in the county on the Crawford County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.