Search

Frankenmuth, Saginaw County, Michigan

Electricians in Frankenmuth, MI (2026)

2 electricians with a Frankenmuth address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Frankenmuth, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Frankenmuth, MI on TownAnswer is Nuechterlein Electric Inc, with a score of 62 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 34 Google reviews). Next are Jerome Electric (42). We scored 2 electricians with a Frankenmuth address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Frankenmuth at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 electricians with a Frankenmuth mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Frankenmuth is Nuechterlein Electric Inc with 34 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Frankenmuth, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Nuechterlein Electric Inc62C+4.634304 List St
2Jerome Electric42C-5.04370 List St Unit A

About Frankenmuth

5,157residents
$85,433median household income
55.6%homes built before 1980
1,977median year built
70.9%owner-occupied homes
$300,500median home value

Frankenmuth has 5,157 residents and 2,465 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Frankenmuth city). 55.6 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,977.

70.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $300,500. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 2 electricians with a Frankenmuth mailing address: 3.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Frankenmuth

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Frankenmuth

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Birch Run6.3 mi southwest459
Blumfield Township7.0 mi north152
Bridgeport7.6 mi west170
Vassar8.5 mi east438
Reese8.7 mi north153
Clio10.8 mi south964
Millington11.6 mi east347
Saginaw12.2 mi northwest3673

Other local pros in Frankenmuth

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Remediation Companies 2Plumbers 1HVAC Companies 2Dentists 12Med Spas 4Pilates and Fitness Studios 2Photographers 4Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 7Cafés and Coffee Shops 12Restaurants 23Real Estate Brokerages 18Dance Studios 3Everything in FrankenmuthElectricians in Saginaw County

Questions

How many electricians are in Frankenmuth, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 electricians with a Frankenmuth mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Frankenmuth?

Nuechterlein Electric Inc has the highest TownAnswer score in Frankenmuth: 62 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 34 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Frankenmuth are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Birch Run (6.3 miles), Blumfield Township (7.0 miles), Bridgeport (7.6 miles), Vassar (8.5 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Frankenmuth in?

Frankenmuth is in Saginaw County. See every electrician in the county on the Saginaw County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.