Search

Eaton Rapids Township, Eaton County, Michigan

Electricians in Eaton Rapids Township, MI (2026)

1 electrician with a Eaton Rapids Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Eaton Rapids Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Eaton Rapids Township, MI on TownAnswer is Modern Design Electrical LLC, with a score of 57 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 11 Google reviews). We scored 1 electrician with a Eaton Rapids Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Eaton Rapids Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 electrician with a Eaton Rapids Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Eaton Rapids Township is Modern Design Electrical LLC with 11 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Eaton Rapids Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Modern Design Electrical LLC

★ 5.0 11 Google reviews

57scoreC

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Modern Design Electrical LLC is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Eaton Rapids Township. It sits about 2.6 miles south of central Eaton Rapids Township. Its Google category is "Electrician", with Service establishment as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 11 reviews, which our method reads as 4.72 after the review-count adjustment.

(517) 749-0250WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Modern Design Electrical LLC57C5.011service area

About Eaton Rapids Township

4,001residents
$82,906median household income
48.6%homes built before 1980
1,981median year built
88.0%owner-occupied homes
$234,700median home value

Eaton Rapids Township has 4,001 residents and 1,503 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Eaton Rapids township). 48.6 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,981.

88.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $234,700. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 electrician with a Eaton Rapids Township mailing address: 2.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Eaton Rapids Township

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Eaton Rapids Township

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Eaton Rapids3.4 mi south474
Windsor Township5.5 mi north256
Charlotte8.2 mi west1075
Delhi Township8.5 mi northeast154
Holt9.3 mi northeast673
Mason11.7 mi east275
Springport Township11.8 mi south153
Lansing12.3 mi northeast4778

Other local pros in Eaton Rapids Township

Roofers 3Everything in Eaton Rapids TownshipElectricians in Eaton County

Questions

How many electricians are in Eaton Rapids Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 electrician with a Eaton Rapids Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Eaton Rapids Township?

Modern Design Electrical LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Eaton Rapids Township: 57 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 11 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Eaton Rapids Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Eaton Rapids (3.4 miles), Windsor Township (5.5 miles), Charlotte (8.2 miles), Delhi Township (8.5 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Eaton Rapids Township in?

Eaton Rapids Township is in Eaton County. See every electrician in the county on the Eaton County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.