Search

Colon Township, St. Joseph County, Michigan

Electricians in Colon Township, MI (2026)

1 electrician with a Colon Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Colon Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Colon Township, MI on TownAnswer is PRECISE SJT, with a score of 55 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 6 Google reviews). We scored 1 electrician with a Colon Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Colon Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 electrician with a Colon Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Colon Township is PRECISE SJT with 6 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Colon Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

PRECISE SJT

★ 5.0 6 Google reviews

55scoreC

Comes to youClaimed on Google

PRECISE SJT serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Colon Township. That is 2.8 miles southeast of the Colon Township city center. Google files it under "Mechanical contractor" and also Electrician, Service establishment, HVAC contractor. Its 5.0 stars rest on 6 reviews, which our method reads as 4.66 after the review-count adjustment.

(269) 625-6915WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1PRECISE SJT55C5.06service area

About Colon Township

3,337residents
$65,602median household income
73.1%homes built before 1980
1,963median year built
80.2%owner-occupied homes
$192,400median home value

Colon Township has 3,337 residents and 1,261 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Colon township). 73.1 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,963.

80.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $192,400. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 electrician with a Colon Township mailing address: 3.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Colon Township

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Colon Township

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Colon1.9 mi northeast253
Mendon6.7 mi northwest146
Burr Oak Township7.0 mi south1n/a
Bronson9.8 mi southeast258
Sturgis10.9 mi south363
Union City13.5 mi northeast1n/a
Three Rivers14.3 mi west458
Vicksburg15.4 mi northwest348

Other local pros in Colon Township

Roofers 1HVAC Companies 1Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in Colon TownshipElectricians in St. Joseph County

Questions

How many electricians are in Colon Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 electrician with a Colon Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Colon Township?

PRECISE SJT has the highest TownAnswer score in Colon Township: 55 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 6 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Colon Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Colon (1.9 miles), Mendon (6.7 miles), Burr Oak Township (7.0 miles), Bronson (9.8 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Colon Township in?

Colon Township is in St. Joseph County. See every electrician in the county on the St. Joseph County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.