Search

Allis Township, Presque Isle County, Michigan

Electricians in Allis Township, MI (2026)

1 electrician with a Allis Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Allis Township, MI?

We found 1 electrician with a Allis Township address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Allis Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 electrician with a Allis Township mailing address. 0 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Allis Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Allis Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

01

Benson Power Solutions LLC

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Benson Power Solutions LLC is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Allis Township. It sits about 1.4 miles west of central Allis Township. Its Google category is "Electrician", with Service establishment as extra categories.

(810) 964-0256MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

About Allis Township

973residents
$71,583median household income
50.5%homes built before 1980
1,980median year built
94.6%owner-occupied homes
$139,600median home value

Allis Township has 973 residents and 411 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Allis township). 50.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,980.

94.6 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $139,600. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 electrician with a Allis Township mailing address: 10.3 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Allis Township

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Allis Township

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Onaway6.6 mi north557
North Allis Township10.2 mi north144
Atlanta18.2 mi south136
Hillman19.9 mi southeast359
Wolverine20.3 mi west248
Posen23.8 mi east338
Indian River23.9 mi northwest353
Lewiston27.5 mi south343

Other local pros in Allis Township

Photographers 1Real Estate Brokerages 2Everything in Allis TownshipElectricians in Presque Isle County

Questions

How many electricians are in Allis Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 electrician with a Allis Township mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Allis Township?

No electrician in Allis Township has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Allis Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Onaway (6.6 miles), North Allis Township (10.2 miles), Atlanta (18.2 miles), Hillman (19.9 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Allis Township in?

Allis Township is in Presque Isle County. See every electrician in the county on the Presque Isle County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.