Search

Traverse City, Grand Traverse County, Michigan

Top-Rated Dentists in Traverse City, MI (2026)

74 dentists with a Traverse City address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dentist in Traverse City, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dentist in Traverse City, MI on TownAnswer is Up North Orthodontics: Traverse City Location, with a score of 79 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 374 Google reviews). Next are Yancho Family Dentistry (79) and Traverse Dental Associates (78). We scored 58 dentists with a Traverse City address and list 16 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, Deerhaven Family Dentistry has the most Google reviews (1,004).

Traverse City at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 74 dentists with a Traverse City mailing address. 61 list a website, 52 have claimed their Google listing and 4 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 72 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dentist in Traverse City is Deerhaven Family Dentistry with 1,004 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices?
  2. How soon can a new patient be seen?
  3. Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?
  4. Do they see emergencies the same day?
  5. Check the dentist on LARA Verify a License.

Dentists in Traverse City, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dentist here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

Traverse Dental Associates

★ 4.9 611 Google reviews

78scoreB+

Claimed on Google611 reviews

You will find Traverse Dental Associates at 555 S Garfield Ave, Traverse City, MI 49686. It sits about 0.4 miles northeast of central Traverse City. Its Google category is "Dentist", with Cosmetic dentist, Dental implants periodontist as extra categories. Its 4.9 stars rest on 611 reviews, which our method reads as 4.89 after the review-count adjustment.

(231) 947-0210WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

05
77scoreB+

Claimed on Google578 reviews

Hall Periodontics and Dental Implants, John Hall, DDS, MS is at 4944 Skyview Court, Traverse City, MI 49684. That is 2.8 miles west of the Traverse City city center. Its Google category is "Periodontist", with Cosmetic dentist, Dental implants periodontist, Dentist as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 578 reviews, which our method reads as 4.99 after the review-count adjustment.

(231) 946-2910WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

06

Associates In Family Dentistry

★ 4.9 348 Google reviews

77scoreB+

Books onlineClaimed on Google348 reviews

Associates In Family Dentistry lists its address as 10850 E Traverse Hwy Ste 2250, Traverse City, MI 49684. That is 2.5 miles northwest of the Traverse City city center. Its Google category is "Dentist", with Cosmetic dentist, Dental implants provider, Emergency dental service as extra categories. Its 4.9 stars rest on 348 reviews, which our method reads as 4.89 after the review-count adjustment.

(231) 261-1420WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

08
73scoreB

Claimed on Google455 reviews

Amalfitano Center for Dental Implants and Periodontics lists its address as 5000 Skyview Court, Traverse City, MI 49684. That is 2.7 miles west of the Traverse City city center. Its Google category is "Dental implants periodontist", with Dentist as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 455 reviews, which our method reads as 4.99 after the review-count adjustment.

(231) 941-1281WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

10
72scoreB

Books onlineClaimed on Google335 reviews

You will find Northwest Michigan Health Services - Traverse City at 10767 E Traverse Hwy B, Traverse City, MI 49684. It sits about 2.7 miles northwest of central Traverse City. Google files it under "Dental clinic" and also Community health center, Medical clinic, Family practice physician. After we adjust for review count, its 4.6 stars count as 4.60.

(231) 947-0351WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

13

Aspen Dental - Traverse City, MI

★ 4.4 795 Google reviews

70scoreB

Weekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google795 reviews

You will find Aspen Dental - Traverse City, MI at 3375 W South Airport Rd, Traverse City, MI 49684. It sits about 3.0 miles southwest of central Traverse City. Its Google category is "Dentist", with Cosmetic dentist, Dental hygienist, Dental implants periodontist as extra categories. Its 4.4 stars rest on 795 reviews, which our method reads as 4.40 after the review-count adjustment.

(231) 486-0555WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

28

Grand Traverse Smile Center

★ 4.6 77 Google reviews

61scoreC+

Claimed on Google

Grand Traverse Smile Center lists its address as 928 S Garfield Ave, Traverse City, MI 49686. That is 0.4 miles southeast of the Traverse City city center. Its Google category is "Dentist", with Cosmetic dentist, Dental clinic, Dental hygienist as extra categories. Its 4.6 stars rest on 77 reviews, which our method reads as 4.60 after the review-count adjustment.

(231) 935-4872WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Ranked 41 to 58

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Traverse City address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

BusinessStreetPhone
Beers dentistry traverse city4941 Lone Pine Dr
Burye Mark T DDS4110 Copper Ridge Dr # 210(231) 933-1220
Calek Dominic G DDS3375 W South Airport Rd W(231) 486-0555
Chao Ronald C DDS2815 N Garfield Rd(231) 947-4380
Doc Misty's Dentistry14267 Center Rd
Dr. Christopher Stilwill4041 Lone Pine Dr
Dr. Joshua Vanhorn555 S Garfield Ave(231) 947-0210
Dr. Macare E. Lumbrezer, DDS555 S Garfield Ave(231) 947-0210
Dr. Natalie Rudoni2600 LaFranier Rd Ste B(231) 932-7316
Dr. Ryan Paulson928 S Garfield Ave(231) 935-4872
Dugan Julie a DDS3375 W South Airport Rd W(231) 486-0555
Erika Coombs, DDS, DMD3375 W South Airport Rd(231) 486-0555
Motto Clear Aligners3375 W South Airport Rd(231) 486-0555
Sadef Bandvar, DDS, DMD3375 W South Airport Rd(231) 486-0555
Strand David M DDS4110 Copper Ridge Dr Ste 210(231) 933-1220
Tawfiq Alkilani, DDS, DMD3375 W South Airport Rd(231) 486-0555

About Traverse City

15,339residents
$73,942median household income
42.3median age
62.9%owner-occupied homes
$409,000median home value
7,040households

Traverse City has 15,339 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Traverse City city). The median age is 42.3, and the median household income is $73,942.

62.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $409,000. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 74 dentists with a Traverse City mailing address: 48.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dentist in Traverse City

Every Michigan dentist holds a licence from LARA. You can check a name and any public discipline on LARA Verify a License.

Ask whether the office is in network with your insurance. Out-of-network offices can still file the claim, but your share is often higher.

Before any large treatment, ask for a written plan with the cost of each step and what insurance is expected to pay.

Ask how the office handles emergencies after hours.

A general dentist can refer you to a specialist (orthodontist, endodontist, oral surgeon) when a case needs one.

Dentists near Traverse City

CityDistanceDentistsTop score
Williamsburg5.3 mi east167
Interlochen10.8 mi southwest576
Kingsley12.1 mi south174
Elk Rapids13.8 mi northeast566
Maple City14.4 mi northwest161
Suttons Bay15.8 mi north472
Lake Leelanau16.6 mi north175
Fife Lake17.5 mi southeast173

Other local pros in Traverse City

Personal Injury Attorneys 35Water Damage Restoration Companies 17Mold Remediation Companies 10Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 4Plumbers 25Roofers 39HVAC Companies 25Electricians 42Med Spas 29Pilates and Fitness Studios 68Photographers 79Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 36Cafés and Coffee Shops 63Restaurants 125Real Estate Brokerages 103Dance Studios 6Everything in Traverse CityDentists in Grand Traverse County

Questions

How many dentists are in Traverse City, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 74 dentists with a Traverse City mailing address. 58 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dentist in Traverse City?

Up North Orthodontics: Traverse City Location has the highest TownAnswer score in Traverse City: 79 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 374 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dentists near Traverse City are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Williamsburg (5.3 miles), Interlochen (10.8 miles), Kingsley (12.1 miles), Elk Rapids (13.8 miles).

What should I ask a dentist before I hire?

Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices? How soon can a new patient be seen? Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?

Which county is Traverse City in?

Traverse City is in Grand Traverse County. See every dentist in the county on the Grand Traverse County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.