Search

New Baltimore, Macomb County, Michigan

Top-Rated Dentists in New Baltimore, MI (2026)

25 dentists with a New Baltimore address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dentist in New Baltimore, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dentist in New Baltimore, MI on TownAnswer is Devoted Dental Chesterfield, with a score of 78 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 758 Google reviews). Next are Great Lakes Dental Excellence (77) and Gentle Dental of New Baltimore (76). We scored 22 dentists with a New Baltimore address and list 3 more with no Google rating yet. For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see DiPilla Dentistry of New Baltimore (5.0 stars).

New Baltimore at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 25 dentists with a New Baltimore mailing address. 20 list a website, 16 have claimed their Google listing and 2 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 24 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dentist in New Baltimore is Devoted Dental Chesterfield with 758 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices?
  2. How soon can a new patient be seen?
  3. Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?
  4. Do they see emergencies the same day?
  5. Check the dentist on LARA Verify a License.

Dentists in New Baltimore, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dentist here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

Gentle Dental of New Baltimore

★ 4.8 480 Google reviews

76scoreB+

Books onlineClaimed on Google480 reviews

Gentle Dental of New Baltimore lists its address as 35521 23 Mile Rd, New Baltimore, MI 48047. That is 0.7 miles southwest of the New Baltimore city center. Google files it under "Dentist" and also Cosmetic dentist, Dental hygienist, Emergency dental service. Its 4.8 stars rest on 480 reviews, which our method reads as 4.79 after the review-count adjustment.

(586) 232-5768WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

08

Summit Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

★ 4.5 66 Google reviews

66scoreB-

Claimed on Google

You will find Summit Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery at 35050 23 Mile Rd, New Baltimore, MI 48047. It sits about 1.2 miles southwest of central New Baltimore. Its Google category is "Oral surgeon", with Dental implants provider, Oral and maxillofacial surgeon as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.5 stars count as 4.52. Summit Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery has 3 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(586) 725-2400WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a New Baltimore address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Devoted Dental Chesterfield78B+4.975833497 23 Mile Rd #140
2Great Lakes Dental Excellence77B+4.933634301 23 Mile Rd #140A
3Gentle Dental of New Baltimore76B+4.848035521 23 Mile Rd
4Carlino & Paton DDS PC74B4.940151190 D W Seaton Dr
5Chesterfield Family Dental73B4.926234121 23 Mile Rd
6DiPilla Dentistry of New Baltimore73B5.019451160 Washington St
7Ryan J. Rinke D.D.S.70B4.935634301 23 Mile Rd
8Summit Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery66B-4.56635050 23 Mile Rd
9Peter Carlin DDS63C+4.94131290 23 Mile Rd
10New Baltimore Dental Center61C+4.75431950 23 Mile Rd
11Brieden Orthodontics57C5.02935050 23 Mile Rd Ste D
12Anchor Bay Dental Associates56C4.52435050 23 Mile Rd Ste A
13NB Dental PC54C5.0351160 Washington St
14Bay Pointe Endodontic Specialists53C4.63235054 23 Mile Rd Bldg b ste 105
15Dana K. Freeman, DDS51C4.0835050 23 Mile Rd Ste A
16New Baltimore Family Dentistry49C-3.84630260 23 Mile Rd
17New Baltimore Family Dentistry: Ali Kasim DDS48C-4.5823 Mile Rd
18Bay Dentistry48C-4.3635409 23 Mile Rd
19Peridontal Specialties.45C-3.0235054 23 Mile Rd #103
20Dr. Rosanne M. Hartman, DDS44C-5.0535409 23 Mile Rd
21Patton Adam S DDS44C-4.2551190 D W Seaton Dr
22Mianecki & Carlino: Biland Kari43C-5.0151190 D W Seaton Dr

About New Baltimore

12,072residents
$106,033median household income
44.7median age
83.8%owner-occupied homes
$323,200median home value
4,703households

New Baltimore has 12,072 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for New Baltimore city). The median age is 44.7, and the median household income is $106,033.

83.8 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $323,200. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 25 dentists with a New Baltimore mailing address: 20.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dentist in New Baltimore

Every Michigan dentist holds a licence from LARA. You can check a name and any public discipline on LARA Verify a License.

Ask whether the office is in network with your insurance. Out-of-network offices can still file the claim, but your share is often higher.

Before any large treatment, ask for a written plan with the cost of each step and what insurance is expected to pay.

Ask how the office handles emergencies after hours.

A general dentist can refer you to a specialist (orthodontist, endodontist, oral surgeon) when a case needs one.

Dentists near New Baltimore

CityDistanceDentistsTop score
Chesterfield3.5 mi west1976
New Haven4.3 mi northwest367
Lenox6.0 mi northwest175
Clay Township7.8 mi southeast368
Harrison Township7.9 mi southwest173
Richmond8.7 mi north578
Macomb9.1 mi west1477
Mt Clemens9.5 mi southwest470

Other local pros in New Baltimore

Personal Injury Attorneys 3Water Damage Restoration Companies 4Mold Remediation Companies 2Plumbers 4Roofers 8HVAC Companies 10Electricians 7Med Spas 8Pilates and Fitness Studios 7Photographers 7Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 11Restaurants 31Real Estate Brokerages 61Dance Studios 2Everything in New BaltimoreDentists in Macomb County

Questions

How many dentists are in New Baltimore, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 25 dentists with a New Baltimore mailing address. 22 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dentist in New Baltimore?

Devoted Dental Chesterfield has the highest TownAnswer score in New Baltimore: 78 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 758 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dentists near New Baltimore are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Chesterfield (3.5 miles), New Haven (4.3 miles), Lenox (6.0 miles), Clay Township (7.8 miles).

What should I ask a dentist before I hire?

Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices? How soon can a new patient be seen? Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?

Which county is New Baltimore in?

New Baltimore is in Macomb County. See every dentist in the county on the Macomb County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.