Search

Hillman, Montmorency County, Michigan

Dentists in Hillman, MI (2026)

1 dentist with a Hillman address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dentist in Hillman, MI?

We found 1 dentist with a Hillman address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Hillman at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 dentist with a Hillman mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices?
  2. How soon can a new patient be seen?
  3. Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?
  4. Do they see emergencies the same day?
  5. Check the dentist on LARA Verify a License.

Dentists in Hillman, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dentist here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Hillman address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

About Hillman

812residents
$36,823median household income
41.8median age
66.4%owner-occupied homes
$87,000median home value
381households

Hillman has 812 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Hillman village). The median age is 41.8, and the median household income is $36,823.

66.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $87,000. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 dentist with a Hillman mailing address: 12.3 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dentist in Hillman

Every Michigan dentist holds a licence from LARA. You can check a name and any public discipline on LARA Verify a License.

Ask whether the office is in network with your insurance. Out-of-network offices can still file the claim, but your share is often higher.

Before any large treatment, ask for a written plan with the cost of each step and what insurance is expected to pay.

Ask how the office handles emergencies after hours.

A general dentist can refer you to a specialist (orthodontist, endodontist, oral surgeon) when a case needs one.

Dentists near Hillman

CityDistanceDentistsTop score
Atlanta13.5 mi west2n/a
Alpena22.0 mi east3571
Lewiston23.9 mi southwest148
Rogers City24.6 mi north259
Onaway25.9 mi northwest360
Mio30.6 mi southwest358
Lincoln35.4 mi southeast266
Gaylord38.6 mi west2273

Other local pros in Hillman

Roofers 1HVAC Companies 3Electricians 3Photographers 1Restaurants 11Real Estate Brokerages 3Everything in HillmanDentists in Montmorency County

Questions

How many dentists are in Hillman, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 dentist with a Hillman mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dentist in Hillman?

No dentist in Hillman has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dentists near Hillman are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Atlanta (13.5 miles), Alpena (22.0 miles), Lewiston (23.9 miles), Rogers City (24.6 miles).

What should I ask a dentist before I hire?

Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices? How soon can a new patient be seen? Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?

Which county is Hillman in?

Hillman is in Montmorency County. See every dentist in the county on the Montmorency County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.