Search

South Rockwood, Wayne County, Michigan

Dance Studios in South Rockwood, MI (2026)

2 dance studios with a South Rockwood address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dance studio in South Rockwood, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dance studio in South Rockwood, MI on TownAnswer is Connie's Studio of Dance, with a score of 67 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 25 Google reviews). We scored 1 dance studio with a South Rockwood address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

South Rockwood at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 dance studios with a South Rockwood mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dance studio in South Rockwood is Connie's Studio of Dance with 25 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Which styles does the studio teach: ballroom, Latin, ballet, hip hop, tap?
  2. Is there a free or low-cost first lesson?
  3. Are lessons private, group or both, and what does each cost?
  4. Which training or certification do the instructors hold?
  5. For a wedding dance, how many lessons does the studio suggest, and how early should you start?

Dance Studios in South Rockwood, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dance studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a South Rockwood address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

02

Connie’s Studio of Dance

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Connie’s Studio of Dance serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in South Rockwood. It sits about 0.6 miles east of central South Rockwood. Its Google category is "Dance company", with Service establishment as extra categories.

(734) 755-8560WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Connie's Studio of Dance67B-5.02513145 Strong Blvd

About South Rockwood

1,924residents
$78,203median household income
39.3median age
63.0%owner-occupied homes
$226,500median home value
819households

South Rockwood has 1,924 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for South Rockwood village). The median age is 39.3, and the median household income is $78,203.

63.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $226,500. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 dance studios with a South Rockwood mailing address: 10.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dance studio in South Rockwood

Studios differ in what they teach. Some focus on ballroom and Latin for adults and couples. Others teach ballet, tap, jazz and hip hop to children. Ask which styles fit your goal.

Ask about the first lesson. Many studios offer an intro lesson or a trial class so you can meet the instructor.

Private lessons cost more per hour than group classes. Ask for the price of each and whether practice parties or socials are included.

Instructor training varies. Some instructors hold certificates from dance teaching bodies, and some have competition experience. Ask what your instructor holds.

For a first dance at a wedding, ask how many lessons the studio suggests. Starting a few months early leaves time to practice.

Dance Studios near South Rockwood

CityDistanceDance StudiosTop score
Flat Rock2.6 mi north257
Brownstown Township4.0 mi northeast242
Newport4.4 mi southwest155
Woodhaven5.4 mi north168
Carleton6.1 mi west259
New Boston6.7 mi west155
Trenton6.8 mi northeast160
Grosse Ile Township7.8 mi northeast259

Other local pros in South Rockwood

Plumbers 1Roofers 3HVAC Companies 1Electricians 3Photographers 3Cafés and Coffee Shops 1Restaurants 1Everything in South RockwoodDance Studios in Wayne County

Questions

How many dance studios are in South Rockwood, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 dance studios with a South Rockwood mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dance studio in South Rockwood?

Connie's Studio of Dance has the highest TownAnswer score in South Rockwood: 67 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 25 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dance studios near South Rockwood are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Flat Rock (2.6 miles), Brownstown Township (4.0 miles), Newport (4.4 miles), Woodhaven (5.4 miles).

What should I ask a dance studio before I hire?

Which styles does the studio teach: ballroom, Latin, ballet, hip hop, tap? Is there a free or low-cost first lesson? Are lessons private, group or both, and what does each cost?

Which county is South Rockwood in?

South Rockwood is in Wayne County. See every dance studio in the county on the Wayne County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.