Search

Plymouth, Wayne County, Michigan

Dance Studios in Plymouth, MI (2026)

7 dance studios with a Plymouth address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dance studio in Plymouth, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dance studio in Plymouth, MI on TownAnswer is HALE Strength and Shape, with a score of 70 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 25 Google reviews). Next are Metro Dance Company (58) and Furteelay Dance Plymouth (56). We scored 7 dance studios with a Plymouth address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Plymouth at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 7 dance studios with a Plymouth mailing address. 7 list a website, 6 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dance studio in Plymouth is HALE Strength and Shape with 25 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Which styles does the studio teach: ballroom, Latin, ballet, hip hop, tap?
  2. Is there a free or low-cost first lesson?
  3. Are lessons private, group or both, and what does each cost?
  4. Which training or certification do the instructors hold?
  5. For a wedding dance, how many lessons does the studio suggest, and how early should you start?

Dance Studios in Plymouth, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dance studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1HALE Strength and Shape70B5.025406 N Main St
2Metro Dance Company58C4.215541 S Mill St
3Furteelay Dance Plymouth56C5.01215085 Northville Rd
4Synergy Dance Academy56C4.61047495 Clipper St
5Artistry Dance Center54C5.06650 Church St
6Dance Beat51C4.891100 Ann Arbor Rd
7Northridge School of Performing Arts51C5.0212401 Ridge Rd

About Plymouth

9,214residents
$112,145median household income
44.5median age
69.2%owner-occupied homes
$448,600median home value
4,185households

Plymouth has 9,214 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Plymouth city). The median age is 44.5, and the median household income is $112,145.

69.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $448,600. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 7 dance studios with a Plymouth mailing address: 7.6 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dance studio in Plymouth

Studios differ in what they teach. Some focus on ballroom and Latin for adults and couples. Others teach ballet, tap, jazz and hip hop to children. Ask which styles fit your goal.

Ask about the first lesson. Many studios offer an intro lesson or a trial class so you can meet the instructor.

Private lessons cost more per hour than group classes. Ask for the price of each and whether practice parties or socials are included.

Instructor training varies. Some instructors hold certificates from dance teaching bodies, and some have competition experience. Ask what your instructor holds.

For a first dance at a wedding, ask how many lessons the studio suggests. Starting a few months early leaves time to practice.

Dance Studios near Plymouth

CityDistanceDance StudiosTop score
Northville4.2 mi north567
Canton Township4.5 mi south1072
Livonia5.2 mi east1468
Westland5.7 mi southeast568
Garden City7.2 mi southeast460
Novi7.5 mi north1267
Farmington7.7 mi northeast252
Superior Township8.2 mi southwest158

Other local pros in Plymouth

Personal Injury Attorneys 8Water Damage Restoration Companies 3Mold Remediation Companies 2Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 8Roofers 8HVAC Companies 8Electricians 13Dentists 30Med Spas 18Pilates and Fitness Studios 29Photographers 25Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 12Cafés and Coffee Shops 19Restaurants 44Real Estate Brokerages 52Everything in PlymouthDance Studios in Wayne County

Questions

How many dance studios are in Plymouth, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 7 dance studios with a Plymouth mailing address. 7 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dance studio in Plymouth?

HALE Strength and Shape has the highest TownAnswer score in Plymouth: 70 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 25 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dance studios near Plymouth are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Northville (4.2 miles), Canton Township (4.5 miles), Livonia (5.2 miles), Westland (5.7 miles).

What should I ask a dance studio before I hire?

Which styles does the studio teach: ballroom, Latin, ballet, hip hop, tap? Is there a free or low-cost first lesson? Are lessons private, group or both, and what does each cost?

Which county is Plymouth in?

Plymouth is in Wayne County. See every dance studio in the county on the Wayne County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.