Search

Northfield Township, Washtenaw County, Michigan

Dance Studios in Northfield Township, MI (2026)

1 dance studio with a Northfield Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dance studio in Northfield Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dance studio in Northfield Township, MI on TownAnswer is His Feet Dance, with a score of 59 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 10 Google reviews). We scored 1 dance studio with a Northfield Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Northfield Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 dance studio with a Northfield Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 0 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dance studio in Northfield Township is His Feet Dance with 10 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Which styles does the studio teach: ballroom, Latin, ballet, hip hop, tap?
  2. Is there a free or low-cost first lesson?
  3. Are lessons private, group or both, and what does each cost?
  4. Which training or certification do the instructors hold?
  5. For a wedding dance, how many lessons does the studio suggest, and how early should you start?

Dance Studios in Northfield Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dance studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

His Feet Dance

★ 5.0 10 Google reviews

59scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

His Feet Dance serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Northfield Township. That is 0.7 miles west of the Northfield Township city center. Google files it under "Dance school" and also Service establishment. Its 5.0 stars rest on 10 reviews, which our method reads as 4.84 after the review-count adjustment. His Feet Dance has 3 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(734) 780-9638WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1His Feet Dance59C5.010service area

About Northfield Township

8,595residents
$94,259median household income
39.3median age
78.8%owner-occupied homes
$315,400median home value
3,504households

Northfield Township has 8,595 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Northfield township). The median age is 39.3, and the median household income is $94,259.

78.8 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $315,400. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 dance studio with a Northfield Township mailing address: 1.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dance studio in Northfield Township

Studios differ in what they teach. Some focus on ballroom and Latin for adults and couples. Others teach ballet, tap, jazz and hip hop to children. Ask which styles fit your goal.

Ask about the first lesson. Many studios offer an intro lesson or a trial class so you can meet the instructor.

Private lessons cost more per hour than group classes. Ask for the price of each and whether practice parties or socials are included.

Instructor training varies. Some instructors hold certificates from dance teaching bodies, and some have competition experience. Ask what your instructor holds.

For a first dance at a wedding, ask how many lessons the studio suggests. Starting a few months early leaves time to practice.

Dance Studios near Northfield Township

CityDistanceDance StudiosTop score
Whitmore Lake2.5 mi northwest155
South Lyon6.3 mi northeast364
Ann Arbor7.8 mi south3674
Dexter8.7 mi southwest466
Superior Township8.8 mi southeast158
Brighton10.2 mi north966
Ypsilanti11.4 mi southeast972
Pinckney11.8 mi northwest150

Other local pros in Northfield Township

Plumbers 1Roofers 1HVAC Companies 1Electricians 2Photographers 1Everything in Northfield TownshipDance Studios in Washtenaw County

Questions

How many dance studios are in Northfield Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 dance studio with a Northfield Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dance studio in Northfield Township?

His Feet Dance has the highest TownAnswer score in Northfield Township: 59 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 10 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dance studios near Northfield Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Whitmore Lake (2.5 miles), South Lyon (6.3 miles), Ann Arbor (7.8 miles), Dexter (8.7 miles).

What should I ask a dance studio before I hire?

Which styles does the studio teach: ballroom, Latin, ballet, hip hop, tap? Is there a free or low-cost first lesson? Are lessons private, group or both, and what does each cost?

Which county is Northfield Township in?

Northfield Township is in Washtenaw County. See every dance studio in the county on the Washtenaw County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.