Search

Sylvan Lake, Oakland County, Michigan

Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars in Sylvan Lake, MI (2026)

1 coffee cart vendor with a Sylvan Lake address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best coffee cart vendor in Sylvan Lake, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring coffee cart vendor in Sylvan Lake, MI on TownAnswer is Ellen's Bakery & Cafe, with a score of 70 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 1,013 Google reviews). We scored 1 coffee cart vendor with a Sylvan Lake address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Sylvan Lake at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 coffee cart vendor with a Sylvan Lake mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed coffee cart vendor in Sylvan Lake is Ellen's Bakery & Cafe with 1,013 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.6 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they bring their own espresso machine, power and water, or do you need to provide them?
  2. How many drinks per hour can they serve, and how many baristas come?
  3. What is included: cups, milk options, syrups, a menu sign?
  4. Do they carry liability insurance for venues that ask for it?
  5. How far ahead do you need to book, and what is the deposit?

Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars in Sylvan Lake, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every coffee cart vendor here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Ellen's Bakery & Cafe70B4.61,0132495 Orchard Lake Rd

About Sylvan Lake

1,705residents
$106,429median household income
3,279residents per square mile
872households
52.8median age
0.5square miles of land

Sylvan Lake has 1,705 residents on 0.5 square miles of land, about 3,279 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $106,429 and the median age is 52.8. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 coffee cart vendor with a Sylvan Lake mailing address: 5.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a coffee cart vendor in Sylvan Lake

Ask how many guests the cart can serve per hour. A single espresso machine and one barista limit how fast a line moves.

Ask what the venue needs to supply: an outlet, water and space. Some carts are fully self-contained.

Many venues ask vendors for a certificate of liability insurance. Ask for it early.

Food service in Michigan is licensed by MDARD or the county health department. Ask the vendor which licence covers their cart.

Get the price, the hours and the drink list in writing before you pay a deposit.

Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars near Sylvan Lake

CityDistanceCoffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee BarsTop score
Keego Harbor0.9 mi southwest163
Pontiac3.2 mi northeast368
Bloomfield Township4.0 mi southeast165
Waterford Township4.2 mi northwest770
West Bloomfield Township4.4 mi southwest573
Bloomfield Hills5.1 mi southeast271
Commerce Charter Twp5.9 mi west146
Auburn Hills6.1 mi northeast873

Other local pros in Sylvan Lake

HVAC Companies 2Electricians 2Pilates and Fitness Studios 3Photographers 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Restaurants 4Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in Sylvan LakeCoffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars in Oakland County

Questions

How many coffee cart vendors are in Sylvan Lake, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 coffee cart vendor with a Sylvan Lake mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated coffee cart vendor in Sylvan Lake?

Ellen's Bakery & Cafe has the highest TownAnswer score in Sylvan Lake: 70 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 1,013 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which coffee cart vendors near Sylvan Lake are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Keego Harbor (0.9 miles), Pontiac (3.2 miles), Bloomfield Township (4.0 miles), Waterford Township (4.2 miles).

What should I ask a coffee cart vendor before I hire?

Do they bring their own espresso machine, power and water, or do you need to provide them? How many drinks per hour can they serve, and how many baristas come? What is included: cups, milk options, syrups, a menu sign?

Which county is Sylvan Lake in?

Sylvan Lake is in Oakland County. See every coffee cart vendor in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.