Search

Marion, Osceola County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Marion, MI (2026)

2 cafés with a Marion address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Marion, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Marion, MI on TownAnswer is Three Birds Coffee and Tea, with a score of 55 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 14 Google reviews). Next are truenorth (53). We scored 2 cafés with a Marion address. If review count matters most, truenorth has the most Google reviews (25).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Marion at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 cafés with a Marion mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 1 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Marion is truenorth with 25 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Marion, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

truenorth

★ 4.3 25 Google reviews

53scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

You will find truenorth at 101 Main St, Marion, MI 49665. That is 0.4 miles northwest of the Marion city center. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with ATM, Beer store, Convenience store as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.3 stars count as 4.34. truenorth has 8 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 743-6441WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Three Birds Coffee and Tea55C5.014109 W Main St
2truenorth53C4.325101 Main St

About Marion

581residents
$40,833median household income
451residents per square mile
280households
46.2median age
1.3square miles of land

Marion has 581 residents on 1.3 square miles of land, about 451 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $40,833 and the median age is 46.2. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 cafés with a Marion mailing address: 34.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a café in Marion

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Marion

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
McBain7.6 mi northwest171
Falmouth10.1 mi north158
Evart15.3 mi southwest348
Lake15.7 mi northwest167
Tustin15.8 mi west128
Lake City16.2 mi north666
Harrison17.5 mi east776
Cadillac17.6 mi northwest1677

Other local pros in Marion

Plumbers 1Roofers 2HVAC Companies 1Electricians 4Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Restaurants 7Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in MarionCafés and Coffee Shops in Osceola County

Questions

How many cafés are in Marion, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 cafés with a Marion mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Marion?

Three Birds Coffee and Tea has the highest TownAnswer score in Marion: 55 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 14 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Marion are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: McBain (7.6 miles), Falmouth (10.1 miles), Evart (15.3 miles), Lake (15.7 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Marion in?

Marion is in Osceola County. See every café in the county on the Osceola County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.